|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Malcolm Saville's Country Book London Cassell 1961 First Edition Cloth Near Very Good Fair Octavo viii, 85 pp, colour and b/w photos. Jacket has large chips at top. Introduction to the countryside, aimed at children but suitable for all. 000643 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Malcolm Saville's Country Book London Cassell 1961 First Edition Cloth Good+ No Jacket Octavo viii, 85 pp, colour and b/w photos. Cloth a bit faded in places. Introduction to the countryside, aimed at children but suitable for all. 000657 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Rupert 1979 London Daily Express 1979 Laminated Boards Near Very Good John Harrold 115 pp. Pictorial endpapers. Edges and corners slightly rubbed. Names on Contents page. Not p.c. 000147 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Rupert (1976 Annual) London Daily Express Laminated Boards Very Good Alex Cubie 115 pp. Pictorial endpapers. Not price-clipped, no inscriptions. Slightly bumped, otherwise very nice condition. 000148 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Rupert Annual 1975 Daily Express Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good Approx. 180 x 250 mm Alex Cubie 115 pp. Pictorial endpapers and full colour illustrs throughout, no markings. Lovely clean and tight condition. First story Rupert and the Little River; front cover illustr. of Rupert with mermaid. 000143 Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Poetical Works of Edmund Spenser London Oxford University Press 1950 Reprint Cloth Good+ Good+ Small Octavo: Approx. 7" x 5" lxvii; 736 pp; glossary and index. Edited with critical notes by J C Smith and E De Selincourt. Light foxing mostly to edges, jacket chipped. 000795 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Silver Arrow Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd Paper-covered Boards Very Good Near Very Good Octavo: Approx. 11 x 18 Cm 52 pp. Ladybird series 549. Buff boards with blue lettering and decoration; blue patterned eps. Jacket very slightly edge-worn, priced 2/6. The first of the Robin Hood stories. 000923 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Sir Walter Raleigh Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd Paper-covered Boards Very Good Very Good Book Octavo: Approx. 11 x 18 Cm 52 pp. Ladybird Adventure from History Series (561). Buff boards with blue lettering and decoration; blue patterned eps. Jacket slightly edge-worn, priced 2/6. 000935 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Robert the Bruce Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd 0721401767 Paper-covered Boards Very Good Book Octavo: Approx. 11 x 18 Cm 52 pp. Ladybird Adventure from History series (561) , no 18. Priced 15p. Tally no. 290. Matt surface. 000956 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Story of Charles II Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd Paper-covered Boards Very Good Book Octavo: Approx. 11 x 18 Cm 52 pp. Ladybird Adventure from History series (561) , no 9. Priced 15p. Tally no.160. Matt surface. 000957 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Stone Age Man in Britain Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd 0721401694 Paper-covered Boards Very Good Book Octavo: Approx. 11 x 18 Cm 52 pp. Ladybird Adventure from History series (561) , no. 11. Priced 15p. Tally no.300.. Matt surface. 000959 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Christopher Columbus Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd 0721401708 Paper-covered Boards Very Good Book Octavo: Approx. 11 x 18 Cm 52 pp. Ladybird Adventure from History series (561) , no. 12. Priced 15p. Tally no. 250. Matt surface. 000960 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Air, Wind and Flight Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd Paper-covered Boards Very Good Book Octavo: Approx. 11 x 18 Cm 52 pp. Ladybird Junior Science, series 621, no. 3. Priced 2/6. Tally no. 160. Matt surface. 000964 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Air, Wind and Flight Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd 1963 First Edition Paper-covered Boards Near Very Good Very Good Book Octavo: Approx. 11 x 18 Cm 52 pp. Ladybird Junior Science, series 621, no. 3. Priced 2/6. Buff boards with blue lettering and decoration. A very nice copy, apart from slight damage to the verso of the ffep where some previous markings have been erased. 000968 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Birds and How They Live Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd 0721401244 Paper-covered Boards Near Very Good Book Octavo: Approx. 11 x 18 Cm 52 pp. Ladybird Natural History Series (651) no. 3. Priced 30p. Matt surface. Slight edge-wear. 000973 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Story of Our Churches and Cathedrals Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd 1964 First Edition Paper-covered Boards Very Good Near Very Good Book Octavo: Approx. 11 x 18 Cm 52 pp. Ladybird Series 601, no. 8. Priced 2/6. Tally no. 100. Buff boards with blue lettering and decoration. Jacket foxed and a bit rubbed at edges. 001016 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Standard Catalogue of British Coins London Seaby 1970 Ninth Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Book Approx. 125 x 190 Mm 288 pp. England and United Kingdom that is, excluding Scottish, Irish and the Island coinages. Well illustrated in b/w on glossy paper. 001434 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
The Dandy Book [1959] London D C Thomson & Co Ltd Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Good Approx. 195 x 280 Mm 128 pp. Desperate Dan, Black Bob and the other favourites feature in this fun-filled annual. Edges rubbed, some tears and rubbing to spine edges; 3 name inscrs. to prelims, otherwise nice, clean condition. Features Korky the Cat on front cover, in 3 picture strips involving a canoe. 006723 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Winchester Cathedral Model Middlesbrough Eduprint 1981 Very Good Approx. 295 x 210 mm A self-assembly model printed on 11 sheets of card, with details of how to assemble and ground plan. Produced for the Education Centre, Winchester Cathedral. 006660 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Poems from the Desert London George G Harrap & Co Ltd 1944 Reprint Blue Cloth Near Very Good No Jacket Approx. 140 x 220 mm 46 pp. Foreword by Montgomery. A slim, poignant volume of 'Verses by Members of the Eighth Army', written in the Western Desert while the Army was giving it to Rommel. Foxing to prelims; boards a bit faded/spotted; contemp. 1944 inscr. to ffep. 006726 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Winchester Cathedral Record 2001, No 70 The Friends of Winchester Cathedral Soft Cover Booklet Very Good Approx. 145 x 210 mm 52 pp; b/w illustrs, colour cover. A glossy publication with contributions from various sources about the year in the life of the cathedral and aspects of its history. 006476 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
New Forest London HMSO 1961 Second Edition Paperback Near Very Good Book Approx. 135 x 210 Mm vii; 88 pp; b/w illustrs. Forestry Commission Guide. 001449 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
The Snapper London Minerva 1993 Reprint Paperback Near Very Good Book Approx. 125 x 195 mm 216 pp. Author's second novel, a modern Irish classic. 001500 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
King Arthur, Tintagel Castle and Celtic Monastery Tintagel Ronald Youlton 1978 Reprint Booklet Good Book Approx. 135 x 210 mm 40 pp; b/w illustrs. Some underlining. Slim volume describing Tintagel, the Arthurian connection and legend, and a short explanation of the idea of the Knights and Fellowship of the Round Table. 001954 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Lucie Attwell's Annual London Dean & Son Ltd 1973 Laminated Boards Near Fine Book Approx. 195 x 260 Mm 92 pp. Cold. and 2-tone illustrs throughout. An exceptional copy - unusually for this type of book, completely free of all markings, and spine and cover are complete. The only faults (and you have to look hard) are: slight sunning to the front board at top and bottom; and a miniscule spot where the laminate has pulled away. Front cover shows two red-cheeked litle girls waving. 001707 Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Poems of Alice Meynell London Oxford University Press 1940 First Thus Cloth Near Very Good Book Approx. 130 x 185 mm xiv; 222 pp; b/w frontis portrait. Dark blue cloth, lt. sunned at spine; gilt lettering to spine and motif to front cover. Owner name to ffep. Complete edition. 001746 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Grimm's Fairy Tales London Adam and Charles Black 1949 reprint Cloth Near Very Good No Jacket Book Approx. 140 x 200 x 40 mm Charles Folkard vii; 331 pp; 4 cold. plates. Yellow cloth, sl. sunned to spine. Edges and prelims foxed; inscr. to ffep. 56 tales. 001726 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
London Zoo Guide Zoological Society of London 1966 Soft Cover Near Very Good Approx. 130 x 205 mm 86 pp, colour and b/w illustrs. Cover a bit rubbed at edges, otherwise clean and sound. Beautifully illustrated, with a wealth of info. on the exhibits, and a section on 'rebuilding the zoo'. 007158 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Story of Peter Pan for Little People London G Bell & Sons Ltd Paper-covered Boards Near Very Good Book Approx. 110 x 140 mm Alice B Woodward 92 pp; 2 pp ad, cold. and b/w illustrs. Quarter bound with new navy leather spine; picture onlay to front; new blue endpapers. Simplified from Daniel O'Connor's story of Sir J M Barrie's fairy play. Undated. A charming little book especially produced for younger children. 001878 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Grimms' Fairy Tales London and Glasgow The Children's Press Pictorial Boards Good Good Book Approx. 205 x 270 mm Anne Anderson Unpaginated. Cold. frontis and other b/w illustrs. Pages tanned and foxed. Repairs to top and base of spine; corners and edges rubbed. Jacket chipped at corners and edges, lacks 4cm to top of spine and 2 cm to base. No date but inscr. to ffep dated 1938. A collection of less well-known tales. 001940 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
The History and Treasures of Beaulieu London Pitkin Pictorials Ltd 1968 Soft Cover Near Very Good Approx. 175 x 230 mm 24 pp booklet. A Pitkin Pride of Britain book. Colour and b/w illustrs. A bit rubbed at edges. Books in this collectable series are always well-illustrated and informative. The Hampshire home of Lord Montagu of Beaulieu. 007476 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Standard Catalogue of British Coins 1994 London Seaby 1994 1 85264 023 5 29th Edition Laminated Boards Near Very Good Book Approx. 140 x 220 mm xvi; 366 pp; b/w illustrs. Library markings to edges, title page and prelims. but otherwise nice condition. Adapted from a catalogue first published 1929, this book gives a wealth of interesting information. 002181 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
English Customs Colourmaster International 0 85933 140 7 Paperback Very Good Book Approx. 140 x 180 mm 32 pp. Interesting booklet with cold. photos describing some old customs, some of which have now been lost. N.d. (c1970s). 002310 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
The Sun Comes Up London Ward, Lock and Co. Ltd. Paper-covered Boards Near Very Good Fair - Good Book Approx. 190 x 250 mm 96 pp, cold. and b/w illustrs. Based on the film of the same name. Inscr. to ffep; boards rubbed at edges; jacket creased and torn with loss to corners and top front cover. A story of Lassie the Sheepdog. No date; name inscr. dated 1953. 002322 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Rupert and the Young Dragon Berkshire Purnell Books 1987 0361034873 Reprint Laminated Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Approx. 135 x 185 mm John Harrold 45 pp, colour illustrs. A Rupert Bear adventure, in book form rather than the format seen in the Daily Express. First published 1976, based on an original story by Bestall. 006747 Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Big Book of Fairy Tales London and Glasgow The Children's Press Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Good+ Book Approx. 205 x 255 Mm Anne Anderson Unpaginated. Selected tales from the Grimms and Andersen; 4 cold. plates and numerous b/w drawings. Pages tanned, scattered foxing, name inscr. Boards rubbed at edges, lt. foxed, small repair to top of spine. Undated - c1930s. Delightful illustrations, full cold. cover showing a group of children looking at a stork's nest. 002479 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
My Picture Story Book London T Nelson & Sons Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good Book Approx. 135 x 190 mm 95 pp. Cold. frontis, b/w drawings. Undated - inscr. to ffep 1939. Some favourite tales and rhymes, in very nice condition apart from sl. rubbing to edges. Front cover picture of Goldilocks asleep, with indignant bear looking on. 002483 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Pinky and Perky Annual Paulton and London Purnell 1975 Laminated Pictorial Boards Good+ Book Approx. 195 x 260 mm 46 pp. Sl. foxed to first pages, name inscr, boards a bit bumped/rubbed. Stories of the piggy characters and their friends. 002613 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
My Favourite Story London The Thames Publishing Co Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Good+ No Jacket Book Approx. 205 x 270 mm 125 pp; cold. and b/w illustrs. Edges and prelims foxed; rubbing to edges of boards. Stories from Enid Blyton, Angela Brazil and E M Brent-Dyer, amongst others. 002644 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
John Lennon in His Own Write London Jonathan Cape 1964 Same Year Reprint Laminated Boards Near Very Good No Jacket Book Approx. 140 x 180 mm 78 pp, monochrome illustrs. Sl. rubbed at spine ends and corners. Fourth reprint, May 1964, (First was March). First of John Lennon's books in his own unique style, original price 9s 6d; this was out of reach of most schoolgirls at the time and this is the first copy I've owned! 002721 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Everybody's Boswell Hertfordshire Wordsworth Editions 1989 1853269417 reprint Brown Cloth Near Very Good Very Good Approx. 160 x 240 x 60 Mm Ernest H Shepard xx, 608 pp, b/w illustrs. Edges foxed/tanned, otherwise nice, clean condition. 'Being the life of Samuel Johnson abridged from James Boswell's complete text and from the "tour to the Hebrides". Heavy item, extra postage required. 006687 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
The Schoolgirls' Own Annual 1927 London The Amalgamated Press Ltd Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Good+ Approx. 190 x 245 mm 224 pp. Re-backed with new eps, retaining original spine; pp 31/2 torn and repaired with archival tape; boards rubbed at edges. B/w illustrs, 4 colour plates. Front cover illustr. (Off for the holidays!) by A E Bestall, pre-Rupert. Heavy item, extra postage required to send abroad. 006693 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Miller's Antiques and Collectables London Octopus Publishing Group Ltd 2000 1 84000 311 1 Revised Edition Laminated Boards Very Good Very Good Book Approx. 165 x 235 mm 176 pp; cold. illustrs throughout. Revised and updated edition of this helpful and interesting guide, firsr published 1993. Intro. Judith Miller. 002142 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Leading Strings London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co Ltd 1915 Paper-covered Boards Good Book Approx. 185 x 245 mm 128 pp, cold. frontis, b/w and two-tone illustrs. Edges tanned; inscr. to ffep (this was given as a Christmas present in 1915); edges and corners of boards rubbed. Delightful illustrations to accompany the nursery rhymes and stories, most of which seem to be moral tales to teach children how they should behave. 002156 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Frank and Polly Muir's Big Dipper London William Heinemann Ltd 1981 First Thus Laminated Pictorial Boards Near Very Good No Jacket Book Approx. 200 x 270 mm 128 pp, cold. and b/w illustrs. Sl. rubbing to edges and corners. A book of specially written and drawn stories, poems, articles and pictures, from a variety of contributors. 002645 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Men's Hockey Yorkshire E P Publishing Co Ltd 1956 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good Book Approx. 200 x 135 mm 50 pp booklet, published in collaboration with the Hockey Association. A Know the Game book, first published 1950. 002313 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Topper Book 1973 London D C Thomson & Co Ltd Laminated Boards Near Very Good Book Approx. 190 x 275 mm Annual in nice condtion apart from sl. rubbing to spine ends, name box completed. Exploits of Beryl the Peril and the rest of them. 002371 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
The Book of the Martyrs of Tolpuddle 1834-1934 London The Trades Union Congress General Council 1934 First Edition Green Decorative Cloth Good+ No Jacket Book Approx. 220 x 285 mm xv; 239 pp; many b/w and cold. illustrs. Lt. foxing to prelims; cover rubbed/sunned at spine and edges, some damp stains to lower spine and rear cover. The story of the Dorsetshire labourers who were convicted and sentenced to seven years' transportation for forming a trade union. Contributions from various writers and illustrators to this very moving account. Will be sent by parcel post or surface mail. 002480 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Schoolgirls' Own Annual 1928 London The Amalgamated Press Ltd Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Good+ Book Approx. 190 x 245 mm 224 pp. Boards rubbed at edges, spine sl. split/repaired. Lots of topping stories; a fascinating insight into life in the 1920s. 002642 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Selfridge's Schoolboys' Story Book London Selfridges's Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good Book Approx. 215 x 275 x 40 mm Unpaginated; cold. and b/w illustrs, pictorial cloth spine. Corners a bit bumped. N.d., inscr. 1931. First page (creased) has photo of Selfridge's Philatelic department, now long gone. Lots of school and adventure stories by authors now largely forgotten. 002668 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Kate Greenaway's Book of Games London Frederick Warne & Co Ltd reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good No Jacket Book Approx. 180 x 230 mm 64 pp; 24 cold. plates. N.d. (inscr. 1945). Green cloth spine. Front cover picture of children on see-saw, repeated on back; boards sl. rubbed/stained, edges and corners a bit rubbed. Lovely condition inside. 002789 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Bunty for Girls 1965 London D C Thomson & Co Ltd Paper-covered Boards Near Very Good No Jacket Approx. 190 x 280 mm 125 pp, colour illustrs. Edges a bit rubbed, otherwise clean condition. Bunty was every pre-teen girl's fav. annual, full of picture stories and features. The weekly comic on which it was based began in 1958 and was published for around forty years, changing with the times. In one story, some teenage girls are having a great time on Saturday night listening to the Hit Parade on the wireless while sucking sweets! 007141 Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Merry Days London John F Shaw & Co Ltd Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good Good+ Book Approx. 195 x 260 mm Unpaginated; cold. and b/w illustrs. Boards a bit bumped/spotted; jacket chipped to spine ends, and spotted. A book of stories about two children called John and Topsy who go to stay with their aunt and uncle by the sea and get up to all sorts of mischief. Curiously there are no author/artist names; undated, but c1920s from the illustrs. Pictorial jacket shows a fairground/circus scene: people in fancy dress; girls in flapper style dresses and cloche hats; boys in caps and short trousers; and a pet raven. 003137 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Forestry Commission Guide: New Forest HMSO 1952 Reprint Paperback Good+ Book Approx. 140 x 210 mm 86 pp; b/w plates and drawings. Spine rubbed, split at ends; spotting and rust marks to last few pages. Inside the rear cover is the map which is in near Fine condition. First published 1951 after the New Forest Act came into being in 1949. 003139 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Forestry Commission Guide: New Forest HMSO 1966 Third Edition Paperback Near Very Good Book Approx. 135 x 210 mm 100 pp; ep maps; b/w plates and drawings, some of which by C F Tunnicliffe. Cover a bit spotted, creased at spine. First published 1951 after the first New Forest Act came into being in 1949. 003140 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Cinderella Naxos 2000 As New Book Approx. 150 x 215 mm Tony Ross New CD of music by Sergei Prokofiev, narrated by Brian Cant. Sealed in a cellophane wrapper with gift card and envelope. 003165 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
The Nutcracker Naxos 2000 As New Book Approx. 150 x 215 mm Tony Ross New CD of music by Tchaikovsky. Sealed in a cellophane wrapper with gift card and envelope. 003167 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Rupert 1957 London Daily Express Laminated Boards Good+ Book Approx. 185 x 250 mm A. E. Bestall 108 pp. Pictorial endpapers. Binding nice condition, only minimal rubbing at spine end and corner; the two paintings have been rather messily done and title page pc. Cover shows Rupert going up in a hot air balloon with springs attached. 003176 Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
The Modern Girl's Wonder Book London and Glasgow The Children's Press Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good Book Approx. 200 x 270 mm Unpaginated, undated. Edges lt. foxed; sl. rubbing to spine ends and corners. Tales of sport and adventure; 12 art plates, numerous b/w drawings. Stories by various authors, c1930s. 003240 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
BBC Year Book 1952 London BBC Blue Cloth Near Very Good Near Very Good Book Approx. 125 x 185 mm 224 pp; b/w plates; index; ads. Lt. foxing to edges; jacket a bit sunned and rubbed. A fascinating period piece; still mostly about radio with a few pages about television as an afterthought. There are, however, a number of photos from television productions; also the cast of Mrs. Dale's Diary. 003307 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Rupert and the Swift Journey Berkshire Purnell Books 1977 Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good Near Very Good Book Approx. 140 x 190 mm Paula Cox 45 pp, cold. illustrs. Lt. edge-wear. A Rupert Bear adventure, in book form rather than the format seen in the Daily Express. 003584 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Alpine Flowers Zurich Verlag Friedr. Daeniker Booklet Near Very Good Book Approx. 135 x 195 mm 12 colour plates with 57 illustrations true to nature. Fold-out format. Yellow card cover, sl. creased, with flower picture onlay. 003620 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Winchester Cathedral Record 2006, No 75 The Friends of Winchester Cathedral Soft Cover Booklet Very Good Approx. 145 x 210 mm 72 pp; colour and b/w illustrs. A glossy publication with contributions from various sources about the year in the life of the cathedral and aspects of its history. 006469 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
My Little Pony Annual 1989 Manchester World International Publishing Ltd 1988 Laminated Pictorial Boards Fine Book Approx. 200 x 270 mm 62 pp; cold. illustrs. Lovely pristine copy of the annual based upon every little girl's fave. toy of the 80s, now re-invented. 003660 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Rupert Adventure Book No. 40: Summer Adventures London Oldbourne Book Co Ltd 1959 Paperback Near Fine Book Approx. 185 x 245 mm Unpaginated, slim booklet with cold. illustrs. in same format as the annuals, but the Adventure series was published periodically throughout the year from the late 1940s to early 1960s, cover price one shilling. This one contains two stories: Rupert and Santa's Holiday, and Rupert and Dandy Lion. Exceptionally nice condition. 003684 Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Rupert Adventure Book No. 41 London Oldbourne Book Co Ltd 1959 Paperback Very Good Book Approx. 185 x 245 mm Unpaginated, slim booklet with cold. illustrs. in same format as the annuals, but the Adventure series was published periodically throughout the year from the late 1940s to early 1960s, cover price one shilling. This one contains two stories: Rupert and the Wild West Game, and Rupert and the Baby Cloud. Back cover sl. spotted, otherwise lovely condition. 003686 Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Rupert Adventure Book No. 44 London Oldbourne Book Co Ltd 1961 Paperback Very Good Book Approx. 185 x 245 mm Unpaginated, slim booklet with cold. illustrs. in same format as the annuals, but the Adventure series was published periodically throughout the year from the late 1940s to early 1960s, cover price one shilling. This one contains two stories: Rupert and the March Hare, and Rupert and the Dutch Boy. Back cover sl. foxed, otherwise lovely condition. 003687 Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Rupert Adventure Series No 29 London Oldbourne Book Co Ltd Paperback Very Good Book Approx. 185 x 245 mm Unpaginated, slim booklet with cold. illustrs. in same format as the annuals, but the Adventure series was published periodically throughout the year from the late 1940s to early 1960s, cover price one shilling. This one contains two stories: Rupert and the Giant's Castle, and Rupert and the Whirlwinds. Lovely condition. 003690 Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Rupert Adventure Series No. 20 London Express Newspapers Ltd Paperback Near Very Good Book Approx. 185 x 245 mm Unpaginated, slim booklet with cold. illustrs. in same format as the annuals, but the Adventure series was published periodically throughout the year from the late 1940s to early 1960s, cover price one shilling. This one contains two stories: Rupert and the Wild Goose Chase, and Rupert and the Glowing Pool. Some spotting to margins, otherwise nice condition. 003691 Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Home Guard Manual 1941 Gloucestershire Tempus 2007 0752444719 Reprint Paper-covered Boards Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued Approx. 130 x 205 mm 227 pp. Intro. by Campbell McCutcheon. First published 1941 for the purpose of training the LDV, later the Home Guard; the BBC paid tribute with 'Dad's Army'. 006856 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Rupert 1970 Annual London Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd 1970 Laminated Pictorial Boards Near Very Good Book Approx. 185 x 250 mm A E Bestall 115 pp. A few scattered spots but mostly very nice condition, binding not rubbed or torn. Winter scene to cover, with Rupert climbing rocks. 003695 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Rupert 1977 Annual London Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd 1977 Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good Book Approx. 185 x 250 mm Cubie 115 pp. Neat ownership inscr. otherwise lovely clean condition, not p.c. Cover picture of Rupert with penguins. 003697 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Rupert Annual 1979 London Express Newspapers Ltd 1979 Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good Book Approx. 185 x 250 mm John Harrold 115 pp. Erased ownership name, otherwise lovely condition. Cover picture of Rupert with dragon sitting on a branch. 003698 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Classic CD Magazine No. 1 Bath Future Publishing Ltd 1990 Magazine: Approx 215 x 280 mm Very Good Book The Magazine you can listen to. Glossy colour features on various aspects of classical music, composers and performers, with CD. Issue 1 features Nigel Kennedy and Sir Georg Solti. 003818 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Classic CD Magazine No. 2 Bath Future Publishing Ltd 1990 Magazine: Approx 215 x 280 mm Very Good Book The Magazine you can listen to. Glossy colour features on various aspects of classical music, composers and performers, with CD. 003819 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Classic CD Magazine No. 3 Bath Future Publishing Ltd 1990 Magazine: Approx 215 x 280 mm Very Good Book The Magazine you can listen to. Glossy colour features on various aspects of classical music, composers and performers, with CD. 003820 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Classic CD Magazine No. 4 Bath Future Publishing Ltd 1990 Magazine: Approx 215 x 280 mm Very Good Book The Magazine you can listen to. Glossy colour features on various aspects of classical music, composers and performers, with CD. Features Mozart's Figaro. 003821 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Classic CD Magazine No. 6 Bath Future Publishing Ltd 1990 Magazine: Approx 215 x 280 Mm Very Good Book The Magazine you can listen to. Glossy colour features on various aspects of classical music, composers and performers, with CD. 003823 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Classic CD Magazine No. 7 Bath Future Publishing Ltd 1990 Magazine: Approx 215 x 280 Mm Very Good Book The Magazine you can listen to. Glossy colour features on various aspects of classical music, composers and performers, with CD. 003824 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Classic CD Magazine No. 8 Bath Future Publishing Ltd 1990 Magazine: Approx 215 x 280 Mm Very Good Book The Magazine you can listen to. Glossy colour features on various aspects of classical music, composers and performers, with CD. 003825 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Classic CD Magazine No. 9 Bath Future Publishing Ltd 1990 Magazine: Approx 215 x 280 Mm Very Good Book The Magazine you can listen to. Glossy colour features on various aspects of classical music, composers and performers, with CD. Features a profile of Yehudi Menuhin plus the second movement of the Elgar Violin concerto. 003826 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Classic CD Magazine No. 12 Bath Future Publishing Ltd 1991 Magazine: Approx 215 x 280 Mm Very Good Book The Magazine you can listen to. Glossy colour features on various aspects of classical music, composers and performers, with CD. 003827 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Classic CD Magazine No. 13 Bath Future Publishing Ltd 1991 Magazine: Approx 215 x 280 Mm Very Good Book The Magazine you can listen to. Glossy colour features on various aspects of classical music, composers and performers, with CD. Features Haydn and Beethoven, with excerpts. 003828 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Classic CD Magazine No. 14 Bath Future Publishing Ltd 1991 Magazine: Approx 215 x 280 Mm Very Good Book The Magazine you can listen to. Glossy colour features on various aspects of classical music, composers and performers, with CD. Features a history of Chopin and his music. 003829 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Classic CD Magazine No. 17 Bath Future Publishing Ltd 1991 Magazine: Approx 215 x 280 Mm Very Good Book The Magazine you can listen to. Glossy colour features on various aspects of classical music, composers and performers, with CD. Features a guide to Beethoven's symphonies. 003830 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|