|
|
Milne, A A ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Milne, A A If I May London Methuen 1948 reprint Hard Cover Near Very Good Near Very Good viii, 183 pp. Foxing to edges and prelims, name inscr. to ffep; jacket a little spotted in places and rubbed at edges. A collection of magazine articles. 008310 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Milne, A A Now We are Six London Methuen Children's Books 1991 Reprint Grey Cloth Very Good Very Good Book Shepard, E H ix; 101 pp; pictorial eps; b/w illustrs. The ever-popular second book of verses about Christopher Robin and Winnie-the-Pooh, first published 1927. Nice, clean modern reprint. 003948 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Milne, A A Now We are Six London Methuen & Co Ltd 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Shepard, Ernest H. x; 103 pp, pictorial eps, teg. Dark red cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. School stamp gilt decor to front panel and prize label (1927) to front paste-down. Light foxing to edges and prelims and some spotting to margins; light rubbing to spine ends and corners; brown tape residue to inner margins of a few pages. Following on from When We Were Very Young, the second book of children's poems by the author, one of the immensely popular four Pooh books. 008110 Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Milne, A A Now We are Six London Methuen Children's Books 1991 0 416 362001 / 9780416362008 reprint Grey Decorative Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Book Shepard, E H ix; 102 pp; pictorial eps; b/w illustrs. Silver vignettes of Christopher Robin and Pooh to front board. Nice modern reprint of a children's classic book of verse, first published 1927. Lovely condition. 005330 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Milne, A A Now We are Six London Methuen & Co Ltd 1927 Third Edition Hard Cover Fair - Good No Jacket Ernest H Shepard x; 103 pp. Teg. Dark red cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. B/w illustrs, pictorial eps. A well-used copy, with some scribble in red pen to last few pages; foxing to prelims; pages a bit loose with some scattered spotting to edges. Boards a bit rubbed at edges. The ever-popular book of children's poems, reprinted in year of publication. 006606 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Milne, A A Songs from Now We Are Six London Methuen & Co Ltd 1927 First Edition Paper-covered Boards Near Very Good No Jacket Book E H Shepard 33 pp; b/w illustrs. Brown boards with beige cloth spine, neatly re-backed; white title label to front board. Music by H Fraser-Simson. Published in the same year as the famous book of verses for children. 005294 Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Milne, A A The House at Pooh Corner London Methuen & Co Ltd 1928 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good Book Shepard, E H xi; 178 pp. Teg. Salmon pink cloth/gilt lettering and decorations. Spine sunned; corners a little rubbed. Edges foxed. Contemporary name-plate; some tanning to eps. A clean and tight copy. The last of the Pooh books, in which Christopher Robin moves on and Pooh, Piglet, Rabbit and the others say goodbye. 004724 Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Milne, A. A. The House at Pooh Corner London Methuen 1999 0416196691 / 9780416196696 reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Paper Cover E H Shepard xi, 178 pp, pictorial eps. b/w drawings. A special facsimile edition of the classic book first published 1928. Salmon pink cloth binding with gilt lettering and decor. Wraparound paper cover. Nice, unused condition. 008430 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Milne, A A The World of Christopher Robin London Methuen Children's Books 1995 0 416 61580 5 / 9780416615807 reprint Blue Cloth Very Good Good+ Book E H Shepard 243 pp; cold. and b/w illustrs. Jacket sl. worn and chipped at edges. This special edition of When We Were Very Young and Now We Are Six was first published 1959 with new colour illustrations to complement the original b/w. 002522 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Milne, A A The World of Christopher Robin London Methuen Children's Books 1983 0 416 61580 5 / 9780416615807 reprint Brown Cloth Very Good Very Good, Price Clipped Book E H Shepard 243 pp; colour and b/w illustrs. This special edition of When We Were Very Young and Now We Are Six was first published 1959 with new colour illustrations to complement the original b/w. 005382 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Milne, A A Toad of Toad Hall London Methuen & Co Ltd 1964 reprint Hardcover Near Very Good Near Very Good xiii; 111 pp. A play from Kenneth Grahame's book The Wind In The Willows. First issued 1929. Foxing to edges; jacket has some short closed tears. 007861 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Milne, A A When We Were Very Young London Methuen & Co Ltd 1925 Eleventh Edition Decorative Cloth Good+ Shepard, E H x; 100 pp. Teg. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Slight rubbing to edges and corners of boards; endpapers and edges a bit foxed. 000875 Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Milne, A A When We Were Very Young London Methuen Children's Books Ltd 1981 0 416 39280 6 / 9780416392807 Reprint Brown Decorative Cloth Very Good Near Very Good, Price Clipped Book Shepard, E H xii; 100 pp; pictorial eps. Nice modern reprint of a children's classic book of verse, first published 1924. 004074 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Milne, A A When We Were Very Young London Methuen Children's Books 1992 0 416 39280 6 / 9780416392807 reprint Grey Decorative Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Book Shepard, E H ix; 101 pp; pictorial eps; b/w illustrs. Silver vignettes of Christopher Robin and Pooh to front board. Nice modern reprint of a children's classic book of verse, first published 1924. Lovely condition. 005329 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Milne, A A When We Were Very Young London Methuen & Co Ltd 1924 Third Edition Hard Cover Good+ Shepard, Ernest H. x; 99 pp. teg, b/w illustrs. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Rubbing to spine ends and corners, light foxing to edges and prelims, eps split at hinge, one page torn at top corner (not affecting text), contemp. (1924) owner inscr. to half-title. The ever-popular book in which Winnie-the-Pooh and Christopher Robin first appear; early reprint in same year as first publication. 008109 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Milne, A A When We Were Very Young/ Now We are Six London Dean 2002 0 603 56055 5 / 9780603560552 First Thus Laminated Pictorial Boards Fine Fine E H Shepard 248 pp; b/w illustrs. The two classic books of verse from the 1920s published in a modern, affordable edition with the original drawings. ...'But now I am Six, I'm as clever as clever...' 007192 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Milne, A. A. Winnie-the-Pooh London Methuen 1999 0416196683 / 9780416196689 reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Paper Cover E H Shepard xi, 158 pp, pictorial eps. b/w drawings. A special facsimile edition of the classic book first published 1926. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering and decor. Wraparound paper cover. Nice, unused condition. 008429 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Milne, A A Winnie-The-Pooh London Methuen & Co Ltd 1970 reprint Blue Decorative Cloth Near Very Good Near Very Good Book Shepard, E H xi; 158 pp; b/w illustrs; ep drawings of the 100 Acre Wood; gilt vignettes of Christopher Robin and Pooh to front board. Jacket a bit edge-rubbed; lt. foxing to book edges, small piece torn from top corner of half-title. One of the most famous books in children's English literature, first published 1926; a nice copy. 005312 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Milne, A A Winnie-The-Pooh: The Complete Collection of Stories and Poems London Methuen Children's Books 1994 0 416 18843 5 / 9780416188431 Collected Edition Green Decorative Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Book Shepard, E H 432 pp; cold. illustrs; pictorial eps; green silk book mark. The four Pooh books in one volume: Winnie the Pooh; the House at Pooh Corner; When we were very Young; Now we are Six. A lovely book, suitable for keeping and enjoying. 003430 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Milne, A A on Agsllc.us Milne, A A on Ainsworthbooks.com Milne, A A on Alpha2omegabooks.com Milne, A A on Arrowaybooks.com Milne, A A on Baileybooks.ca Milne, A A on Booklionshop.com Milne, A A on Booksagain.net Milne, A A on Booksandbobs.co.uk Milne, A A on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com Milne, A A on Booksourcesonline.com Milne, A A on Bookyahoo.net Milne, A A on Bratsbargainbookstore.com Milne, A A on Ccantiquesandbooks.com Milne, A A on Cornishbookworld.co.uk Milne, A A on Dbworldwidebooks.com Milne, A A on Deansbookstore.com
| Milne, A A on Elsworthhob.com Milne, A A on Grassriverbooks.com Milne, A A on Jonspeedbooks.com Milne, A A on Kandjsplace.com Milne, A A on Khbooks.com Milne, A A on Lakesidebooks.com Milne, A A on Lifebetweenthecovers.com Milne, A A on Massbaymedia.com Milne, A A on Moodybooks.net Milne, A A on Nomadestore.com Milne, A A on Readitagain1.com Milne, A A on Remembrancebooks.com.au Milne, A A on Riverwashbooks.com Milne, A A on Sackofbooks.com Milne, A A on Secondtimearoundbooks.com Milne, A A on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
| Milne, A A on Shop.abundatrade.com Milne, A A on Store.bookswithapast.com Milne, A A on Sunflowerbooksales.com Milne, A A on Tatteredjacket.com Milne, A A on Thewellreadbookstore.com Milne, A A on Theyardsalebookstore.com Milne, A A on Thomasrarebooks.com Milne, A A on Trillionbooks.com Milne, A A on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com Milne, A A on Washburn-books.com Milne, A A on Williamsbooks.ca Milne, A A on Worldofrarebooks.com Milne, A A on Wormhole.com.au |
|
|