|
|
Alcott, Louisa M ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Alcott, Louisa M Aunt Jo's Scrap Bag London Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd and the Richards Press Ltd 1935 reprint Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 151 pp; appendix with short biog. of Louisa May Alcott; pictorial paper-covered boards. Edges foxed; boards a bit rubbed at edge. Short story collection first published 1871 by the writer best known for Little Women. Undated; approx. date of printing. 005287 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alcott, Louisa M Good Wives London John F Shaw & Co Ltd Blue Decorative Cloth Near Very Good 188 pp; b/w illustrs. N.d.: c.late 19th/early 20th century, with Art Nouveau style binding. A book sometimes known as Little Wives; or, Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy, being a sequel to Little Women. The story of the March girls; I defy anyone not to weep over the chapter entitled The Valley of the Shadow. A further two novels completed the saga, which was based on the author's life in 19th century New England. 006729 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Alcott, Louisa M Jo's Boys London Ward Lock & Co. Ltd. Reprint Red Cloth Near Very Good Near Very Good Book 255 pp; pictorial jacket; b/w frontis. Edges a bit spotted; lt. edge-wear to jacket. Last volume in the ever-popular series about the March girls. N.d, c 1950s; no 22 in the Royal series. 003445 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Alcott, Louisa M Jo's Boys London Juvenile Productions Ltd Reprint Green Cloth Near Very Good Book 247 pp; cold. frontis. Lt. foxing to edges. Last volume in the ever-popular series about the March family - sequel to Little Men; 'how they turned out'. 003870 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Alcott, Louisa M Little Men London Sampson Low, Marston and Co Ltd Red Decorative Cloth Near Very Good No Jacket 381 pp; 32 pp catalogue; b/w frontis. Undated; prize label to ffep dated 1932. Spine a bit spotted/rubbed, otherwise nice condition. Sub-titled 'Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys'; the 3rd of the 4 books in the American series about the March girls and their families and friends. First published 1871, this one is about Jo and Mr Bhaer's school. 006574 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Alcott, Louisa M Little Wives London Frederick Warne & Co Green Decorative Cloth Near Very Good Book 213 pp; 4pp catalogue; decorative eps. A bit rubbed at corners, some brown staining to eps; page edges sl. tanned. Warne's Star series. Gilt and black decor to front cover and spine. N.d.: c.late 19th/early 20th century. A book more commonly known as Good Wives, the sequel to Little Women. The story of the March girls; I defy anyone not to weep over the chapter entitled The Valley of the Shadow. A further two novels completed the saga, which was based on the author's life in 19th century New England. 003344 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Alcott, Louisa M The Chase London Century 1995 0 7126 7611 2 / 9780712676113 First Thus Black Cloth Very Good Very Good Book 242 pp. Edges tanned. Written two years before the most famous of the author's books, Little Women; it lay undiscovered for more than a century. First British edition. 'An extraordinary novel of obsessional love'; very much more in the vein of the lurid stories she wrote for magazines than the autobiographical nature of her much-loved March family books. Originally called A Long Fatal Love Chase. 003306 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Alcott, Louisa M Under the Lilacs London Latimer House 1949 First Thus Cloth Good Fair 214 pp. Girl's story from the author of Little Women. Jacket chipped with loss to edges and corners, badly chipped to rear cover. 000277 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alcott, Louisa M on Aedenstclair.com Alcott, Louisa M on Alpha2omegabooks.com Alcott, Louisa M on Antiquarianbooks.biz Alcott, Louisa M on Argyleemporium.com.au Alcott, Louisa M on Baileybooks.ca Alcott, Louisa M on Bluestockingbooks.net Alcott, Louisa M on Boardsandwraps.com Alcott, Louisa M on Bohemianbookworm.com Alcott, Louisa M on Booklionshop.com Alcott, Louisa M on Booksagain.net Alcott, Louisa M on Booksforyou.us Alcott, Louisa M on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Alcott, Louisa M on Cerealcitybooks.com Alcott, Louisa M on Clairmorbooks.com Alcott, Louisa M on Dinahsondstreet.com Alcott, Louisa M on Directtext4u.com
| Alcott, Louisa M on Dunawaybooks.com Alcott, Louisa M on Hyperionbookstore.com Alcott, Louisa M on Kandjsplace.com Alcott, Louisa M on Kwjoyceltdbooks.com Alcott, Louisa M on Literaturopolis.net Alcott, Louisa M on Manorfarmbooks.com Alcott, Louisa M on Manyhills.com Alcott, Louisa M on Montrosehouse.com.au Alcott, Louisa M on Moodybooks.net Alcott, Louisa M on Net-treasure.co.uk Alcott, Louisa M on Nomadestore.com Alcott, Louisa M on Oddvolumebooks.com Alcott, Louisa M on Pegasusbooksonline.com Alcott, Louisa M on Prairiecreekbooks.com Alcott, Louisa M on Rsgeerbooks.com Alcott, Louisa M on Sackofbooks.com
| Alcott, Louisa M on Sales.acornbookshop.com Alcott, Louisa M on Senecavalleybooks.com Alcott, Louisa M on Shelleyandsonbooks.com Alcott, Louisa M on Shop.bookgarden2.com Alcott, Louisa M on Springstreetbooksri.com Alcott, Louisa M on Sunflowerbooksales.com Alcott, Louisa M on Tatteredjacket.com Alcott, Louisa M on Thebearbookcompany.com Alcott, Louisa M on Thebooktree.co.uk Alcott, Louisa M on Villageidiotsbooks.com Alcott, Louisa M on Washburn-books.com Alcott, Louisa M on Worldofrarebooks.com Alcott, Louisa M on Yare-books.co.uk |
|
|