|
|
Uttley, Alison ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Uttley, Alison Going to the Fair London William Heinemann Ltd 1951 First Edition Paper-covered Boards Good+ Good+ Katherine Wigglesworth 72 pp. Pictorial eps. A Little Brown Mouse book. A little rubbed to spine and corners; jacket slightly rubbed and chipped and p.c. One or two spots to edges but a nice clean copy internally. 000832 Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Uttley, Alison Grey Rabbit and the Circus London Collins 1961 First Edition Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good Good Book Margaret Tempest 64 pp, pictorial eps; cold. illustrs. Edges a bit rubbed; name inscr. Jacket edge-worn with some closed tears, ring-mark on front illustr, pen tracing to title. A later volume in the Grey Rabbit series 003980 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Uttley, Alison Grey Rabbit and the Wandering Hedgehog London Collins 1951 Early Reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Very Good Fair - good, Price-Clipped Book Margaret Tempest 95pp, pictorial eps; cold. illustrs. Book a bit rubbed at edges otherwise nice condition; jacket lacks most of spine. No. 15 in the series about Little Grey Rabbit and her friends, this one first published 1948. 005227 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Birthday London William Collins, Sons and Co Ltd 1953 Reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Good+ No Jacket Book Margaret Tempest 88 pp, cold. illustrs, pictorial eps. Cover a bit rubbed at edges, lt. stain to top corner. First published 1944. 003411 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Christmas London William Collins, Sons and Co Ltd 1967 Reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good No Jacket Book Margaret Tempest 64 pp, cold. illustrs, pictorial eps. Cover a bit rubbed at edges; name inscr. First published 1940. 003413 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Uttley, Alison Moldy Warp the Mole London Collins 2000 000198389x / 9780001983892 reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Margaret Tempest 45 pp, pictorial eps, colour illustrs. New, abridged edition of a LGR book first published 1940. 007557 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Uttley, Alison Sam Pig at the Circus London Faber and Faber Ltd 1944 Second Impression Decorative Boards Good+ No Jacket Book A E Kennedy 187 pp. Edges foxed and dusty; a few finger marks; spotting to boards. War economy standard. Yellow cloth with illustr. to front cover. A charming book, and a nicer copy than a modern reprint! 001919 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Uttley, Alison Sam Pig at the Circus London Faber and Faber Ltd 1947 Early Reprint Yellow Pictorial Cloth Good+ No Jacket Book A E Kennedy 187 pp. Edges foxed; spotting to boards. First published 1943. B/w illustrs. Collection of stories about the little pig. 002623 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Uttley, Alison Sam Pig at the Circus London Faber and Faber Ltd 1943 First Edition Yellow Pictorial Cloth Near Very Good Good Book A E Kennedy 187 pp. B/w illustrs. Sl. bumping to boards; jacket edge-worn with 20 x 30 mm chip to top front cover. Collection of stories about the little pig. 004006 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Uttley, Alison Sam Pig Goes to the Seaside London Faber and Faber Ltd 1960 First Edition Decorative Boards Near Very Good Good+, Chipped Book A E Kennedy 144 pp. Edges lt. spotted; sl. staining to some margins; jacket chipped to base of spine, bottom front edge and to rear cover in two places. 16 stories about the little porker; today would be described as having a feel-good factor. 001918 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Uttley, Alison Six Tales of the Four Pigs London Faber and Faber Ltd 1941 First Edition Decorative Boards Near Very Good Good Book Alec Buckels 128 pp. B/w illustrs. Sl. rubbed and bumped at edges and corners. Pages tanned, as is usual in war-time publications. Jacket chipped and rubbed, with large chunk missing from top of front cover and spine. Stories about the piggy household. 001957 Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Uttley, Alison Squirrel Goes Skating London and Glasgow Collins 1950 Reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good No Jacket Book Margaret Tempest 104 pp, pictorial eps; cold. illustrs. Boards a bit rubbed at spine and corners, otherwise very nice condition. A Little Grey Rabbit book, first published 1934. 003331 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Uttley, Alison Squirrel Goes Skating London Collins 1972 0 00 194101 1 / 9780001941014 Reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good Near Very Good, Price Clipped Book Margaret Tempest 64 pp, pictorial eps; cold. illustrs. Edges a bit rubbed; inscr. A Little Grey Rabbit book, first published 1934. 003417 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Uttley, Alison Ten Tales of Tim Rabbit London Faber and Faber Ltd 1942 Early Reprint Blue Pictorial Cloth Good+ No Jacket Book Alec Buckels 124 pp, b/w illustrs. Spine slightly rubbed/sunned; new eps. First published 1941. Collection of stories about the young rabbit. 006477 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Uttley, Alison The Country Child London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1936 Reprint Red Cloth Near Very Good Good+ Book vii; 371 pp inc. catalogue. Lt. spotting to edges, top edge green which is faded in patches; few small chips to edges of jacket. Pocket edition of the countryside study by the popular children's author. 001979 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Uttley, Alison The Country Child Middlesex Penguin Books Ltd 1968 reprint Paperback Near Very Good C F Tunnicliffe 237 pp; b/w illustrs. Cover slightly creased, owner name inside front. Countryside study by the popular children's author, drawn on her own childhood memories; first published 1931. A Puffin book, with illustrated cover. 007635 Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Uttley, Alison on Ahabbooks.com Uttley, Alison on Alpha2omegabooks.com Uttley, Alison on Antiquarianbooks.biz Uttley, Alison on Argyleemporium.com.au Uttley, Alison on Ayerego.com Uttley, Alison on Baileybooks.ca Uttley, Alison on Booksforyou.us Uttley, Alison on Booksinbulgaria.com Uttley, Alison on Brimstonesbooks.com Uttley, Alison on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk Uttley, Alison on Childhoodbooks.com Uttley, Alison on Cornishbookworld.co.uk Uttley, Alison on Curiocornerbooks.com Uttley, Alison on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Uttley, Alison on Dustjacket.ca Uttley, Alison on Gillianjamesbooks.com
| Uttley, Alison on Goddingsltd.co.uk Uttley, Alison on Grandriverbooks.com Uttley, Alison on Jerobook.com Uttley, Alison on Kellerbooks.com Uttley, Alison on Kenworthybooks.com Uttley, Alison on Manorfarmbooks.com Uttley, Alison on Manyhills.com Uttley, Alison on Memorieslostandfound.biz Uttley, Alison on Montrosehouse.com.au Uttley, Alison on Mvfbooks.org Uttley, Alison on Odonoghuebooks.com Uttley, Alison on Ponybooksales.com Uttley, Alison on Primrosehillbooks.com Uttley, Alison on Rarenonfiction.com Uttley, Alison on Remembrancebooks.com.au Uttley, Alison on Rileybooks.co.uk
| Uttley, Alison on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org Uttley, Alison on Showlettwestbooks.com Uttley, Alison on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com Uttley, Alison on Sunflowerbooksales.com Uttley, Alison on Taylorsbookpage.net Uttley, Alison on Thebearbookcompany.com Uttley, Alison on Thebooktree.co.uk Uttley, Alison on Thomasrarebooks.com Uttley, Alison on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com Uttley, Alison on Worldofrarebooks.com Uttley, Alison on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk Uttley, Alison on Yare-books.co.uk Uttley, Alison on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|