BorisBooks.co.uk 
 
   
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Our book no.
ISBN
 
 
 
 

Uttley, Alison Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Uttley, Alison Going to the Fair
London William Heinemann Ltd 1951 First Edition Paper-covered Boards Good+ Good+ Katherine Wigglesworth 
72 pp. Pictorial eps. A Little Brown Mouse book. A little rubbed to spine and corners; jacket slightly rubbed and chipped and p.c. One or two spots to edges but a nice clean copy internally. 000832 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Uttley, Alison Grey Rabbit and the Circus
London Collins 1961 First Edition Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good Good Book Margaret Tempest 
64 pp, pictorial eps; cold. illustrs. Edges a bit rubbed; name inscr. Jacket edge-worn with some closed tears, ring-mark on front illustr, pen tracing to title. A later volume in the Grey Rabbit series 003980 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Uttley, Alison Grey Rabbit and the Wandering Hedgehog
London Collins 1951 Early Reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Very Good Fair - good, Price-Clipped Book Margaret Tempest 
95pp, pictorial eps; cold. illustrs. Book a bit rubbed at edges otherwise nice condition; jacket lacks most of spine. No. 15 in the series about Little Grey Rabbit and her friends, this one first published 1948. 005227 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit Makes Lace
London William Collins, Sons and Co Ltd 1962 Reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good No Jacket Book Margaret Tempest 
64 pp, cold. illustrs, pictorial eps. Boards lt. rubbed at edges. First published 1950. 003416 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Birthday
London William Collins, Sons and Co Ltd 1953 Reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Good+ No Jacket Book Margaret Tempest 
88 pp, cold. illustrs, pictorial eps. Cover a bit rubbed at edges, lt. stain to top corner. First published 1944. 003411 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Christmas
London William Collins, Sons and Co Ltd 1967 Reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good No Jacket Book Margaret Tempest 
64 pp, cold. illustrs, pictorial eps. Cover a bit rubbed at edges; name inscr. First published 1940. 003413 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Uttley, Alison Moldy Warp the Mole
London Collins 2000 000198389x / 9780001983892 reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Margaret Tempest 
45 pp, pictorial eps, colour illustrs. New, abridged edition of a LGR book first published 1940. 007557 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Uttley, Alison Sam Pig at the Circus
London Faber and Faber Ltd 1944 Second Impression Decorative Boards Good+ No Jacket Book A E Kennedy 
187 pp. Edges foxed and dusty; a few finger marks; spotting to boards. War economy standard. Yellow cloth with illustr. to front cover. A charming book, and a nicer copy than a modern reprint! 001919 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Uttley, Alison Sam Pig at the Circus
London Faber and Faber Ltd 1947 Early Reprint Yellow Pictorial Cloth Good+ No Jacket Book A E Kennedy 
187 pp. Edges foxed; spotting to boards. First published 1943. B/w illustrs. Collection of stories about the little pig. 002623 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Uttley, Alison Sam Pig at the Circus
London Faber and Faber Ltd 1943 First Edition Yellow Pictorial Cloth Near Very Good Good Book A E Kennedy 
187 pp. B/w illustrs. Sl. bumping to boards; jacket edge-worn with 20 x 30 mm chip to top front cover. Collection of stories about the little pig. 004006 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Uttley, Alison Sam Pig Goes to the Seaside
London Faber and Faber Ltd 1960 First Edition Decorative Boards Near Very Good Good+, Chipped Book A E Kennedy 
144 pp. Edges lt. spotted; sl. staining to some margins; jacket chipped to base of spine, bottom front edge and to rear cover in two places. 16 stories about the little porker; today would be described as having a feel-good factor. 001918 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Uttley, Alison Six Tales of the Four Pigs
London Faber and Faber Ltd 1941 First Edition Decorative Boards Near Very Good Good Book Alec Buckels 
128 pp. B/w illustrs. Sl. rubbed and bumped at edges and corners. Pages tanned, as is usual in war-time publications. Jacket chipped and rubbed, with large chunk missing from top of front cover and spine. Stories about the piggy household. 001957 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Uttley, Alison Squirrel Goes Skating
London and Glasgow Collins 1950 Reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good No Jacket Book Margaret Tempest 
104 pp, pictorial eps; cold. illustrs. Boards a bit rubbed at spine and corners, otherwise very nice condition. A Little Grey Rabbit book, first published 1934. 003331 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Uttley, Alison Squirrel Goes Skating
London Collins 1972 0 00 194101 1 / 9780001941014 Reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good Near Very Good, Price Clipped Book Margaret Tempest 
64 pp, pictorial eps; cold. illustrs. Edges a bit rubbed; inscr. A Little Grey Rabbit book, first published 1934. 003417 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Uttley, Alison Ten Tales of Tim Rabbit
London Faber and Faber Ltd 1942 Early Reprint Blue Pictorial Cloth Good+ No Jacket Book Alec Buckels 
124 pp, b/w illustrs. Spine slightly rubbed/sunned; new eps. First published 1941. Collection of stories about the young rabbit. 006477 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Uttley, Alison The Country Child
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1936 Reprint Red Cloth Near Very Good Good+ Book 
vii; 371 pp inc. catalogue. Lt. spotting to edges, top edge green which is faded in patches; few small chips to edges of jacket. Pocket edition of the countryside study by the popular children's author. 001979 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Uttley, Alison The Country Child
Middlesex Penguin Books Ltd 1968 reprint Paperback Near Very Good C F Tunnicliffe 
237 pp; b/w illustrs. Cover slightly creased, owner name inside front. Countryside study by the popular children's author, drawn on her own childhood memories; first published 1931. A Puffin book, with illustrated cover. 007635 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Uttley, Alison on Ahabbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Uttley, Alison on Argyleemporium.com.au
Uttley, Alison on Ayerego.com
Uttley, Alison on Baileybooks.ca
Uttley, Alison on Booksforyou.us
Uttley, Alison on Booksinbulgaria.com
Uttley, Alison on Brimstonesbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Childhoodbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Curiocornerbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Dustjacket.ca
Uttley, Alison on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Grandriverbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Jerobook.com
Uttley, Alison on Kellerbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Kenworthybooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Manorfarmbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Manyhills.com
Uttley, Alison on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Uttley, Alison on Montrosehouse.com.au
Uttley, Alison on Mvfbooks.org
Uttley, Alison on Odonoghuebooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Ponybooksales.com
Uttley, Alison on Primrosehillbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Rarenonfiction.com
Uttley, Alison on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Uttley, Alison on Rileybooks.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Uttley, Alison on Showlettwestbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Uttley, Alison on Taylorsbookpage.net
Uttley, Alison on Thebearbookcompany.com
Uttley, Alison on Thebooktree.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Thomasrarebooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Worldofrarebooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Yare-books.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@borisbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie