|
|
Kirkpatrick, B. J. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Kirkpatrick, B. J. A Bibliography of E.M.Forster London Rupert Hart-Davis 1968 0246641053 / 9780246641052 Second Impression Red Cloth Good Good Ex-Library 205 pp, b/w plates. Tape marks/library markings to eps, verso of title page, boards, spine and jacket spine. Still a clean reference copy. First published 1965. Foreword by E M Forster. 006923 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Pinion, F B A Hardy Companion London Macmillan 1968 First Edition Green Cloth Near Very Good Good+ xviii; 555 pp; b/w plates; ep maps. 'A guide to the works of Thomas Hardy and their background'. Rubbed and repaired jacket. Heavy book; extra postage required to send abroad. 006458 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Quennell, Marjorie and C H B A History of Everyday Things in England 1066-1499 London B T Batsford Ltd 1931 Reprint Grey pictorial Coth Fair - Good Near Very Good xiv; 233 pp; 32 pp catalogue; colour and b/w illustrs. Volume I in the series, first published 1918; a useful social history, with nice colour plates and b/w drawings. Edges foxed, rear board and eps discoloured from damp damage; jacket rubbed/chipped at edges. Heavy item; extra postage required to send abroad. 006901 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Quennell, Marjorie and C H B A History of Everyday Things in England 1500-1799 London B T Batsford Ltd 1930 Reprint Grey pictorial Coth Near Very Good Good xi; 243 pp; 32 pp catalogue; colour and b/w illustrs. Volume II in the series, first published 1919; a useful social history, with nice colour plates and b/w drawings. Edges foxed; jacket rubbed/chipped at edges, with large chips and internal repair to spine. Heavy item; extra postage required to send abroad. 006902 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Pinion, F B A Jane Austen Companion London and Basingstoke Macmillan 1973 First Edition Cloth Near Very Good Good+ Book xiii; 342 pp; glossary, bibliograhy and index. B/w illustrs. Front and rear eps are different colours. Jacket a bit rubbed at edges, spine sunned. Comprehensive survey of Jane Austen's life and work. 001345 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Priestley, J B Bright Day London William Heinemann Ltd 1946 First Edition Blue Cloth Good+ No Jacket Book 368 pp. Edges lt. foxed; cloth a bit creased. Novel set in the film world. 003437 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
E B White Charlotte's Web London Penguin Books Ltd 0 14 030185 2 / 9780140301854 Reprint Paperback Fine Book Garth Williams 175 pp; b/w illustrs. Wilbur the pig is saved from his fate with the help of Charlotte the spider. New edition of a story first published 1952. 002327 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
S P B Mais Glorious Devon London Great Western Railway Company 1929 Second Edition Soft Cover Good+ Book viii; 152 pp; b/w drawings; sepia photos; ep maps. Spine rubbed/creased; foxing to edges and prelims. Lovely pictorial cover and some interesting old photos; a lovely nostalgic item. 005164 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Priestley, J B Let the People Sing London Heinemann 1939 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Very Good No Jacket Book 418 pp. Foxing to edges, spine ends a bit rubbed. A novel which was serialized on the 'wireless' at the start of the war. There is a charming contemp. inscr. to ffep. 006289 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Priestley, J B Postscripts London Heinemann 1940 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Very Good Good+ Book viii; 100 pp. Edges foxed; jacket torn and creased around edges. Series of radio broadcasts in 1940. 001766 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
B B The Little Grey Men Middlesex Penguin Books Ltd 1965 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good Denys Watkins-Pitchford 255 pp; b/w illustrs. First published 1942, winner of the Carnegie medal. Puffin Books edition, no. 160, cover price 4/-. 'A story for the young in heart' about the last gnomes in Britain. Cover by Edward Ardizzone. Light foxing to edges, otherwise nice condition. 008343 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
B B The Little Grey Men New York Harper Collins 2004 0 06 055449 5 / 9780060554491 First Thus Red Cloth Fine Fine Book Denys Watkins-Pitchford viii; 293 pp; b/w illustrs. First published 1942, this is a new edition in the Julie Andrews collection, with an intro by her. 'A story for the young in heart' about the last gnomes in Britain. 004408 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Adamsavebooks.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Agorabooks.net Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Argyleemporium.com.au Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Baileybooks.ca Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Bongbongbooks.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Bookmarcsonline.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Booksandinkbookshop.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Booksets.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on C-books.co.uk Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
| Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Cupboardmaker.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Elpinarillobooks.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Eurolibros.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Everybookintheworld.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Goddingsltd.co.uk Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Karenmillward.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Kbookscanada.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Ladylisabooks.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Leurabooks.com.au Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Manorfarmbooks.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Monarchybooks.com
| Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Nomadestore.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Pandy-books.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Primrosehillbooks.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Readitagain1.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Worldofrarebooks.com Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Wormhole.com.au Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk |
|
|