BorisBooks.co.uk 
 
   
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Our book no.
ISBN
 
 
 
 

Kirkpatrick, B. J. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Kirkpatrick, B. J. A Bibliography of E.M.Forster
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1968 0246641053 / 9780246641052 Second Impression Red Cloth Good Good Ex-Library 
205 pp, b/w plates. Tape marks/library markings to eps, verso of title page, boards, spine and jacket spine. Still a clean reference copy. First published 1965. Foreword by E M Forster. 006923 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Pinion, F B A Hardy Companion
London Macmillan 1968 First Edition Green Cloth Near Very Good Good+ 
xviii; 555 pp; b/w plates; ep maps. 'A guide to the works of Thomas Hardy and their background'. Rubbed and repaired jacket. Heavy book; extra postage required to send abroad. 006458 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Quennell, Marjorie and C H B A History of Everyday Things in England 1066-1499
London B T Batsford Ltd 1931 Reprint Grey pictorial Coth Fair - Good Near Very Good 
xiv; 233 pp; 32 pp catalogue; colour and b/w illustrs. Volume I in the series, first published 1918; a useful social history, with nice colour plates and b/w drawings. Edges foxed, rear board and eps discoloured from damp damage; jacket rubbed/chipped at edges. Heavy item; extra postage required to send abroad. 006901 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Quennell, Marjorie and C H B A History of Everyday Things in England 1500-1799
London B T Batsford Ltd 1930 Reprint Grey pictorial Coth Near Very Good Good 
xi; 243 pp; 32 pp catalogue; colour and b/w illustrs. Volume II in the series, first published 1919; a useful social history, with nice colour plates and b/w drawings. Edges foxed; jacket rubbed/chipped at edges, with large chips and internal repair to spine. Heavy item; extra postage required to send abroad. 006902 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Quennell, Marjorie and C H B A History of Everyday Things in England 1733-1851
London B T Batsford Ltd 1933 First Edition Grey pictorial Coth Near Very Good Near Very Good 
xii; 222 pp; 32 pp catalogue; colour and b/w illustrs. Volume III in the series; a useful social history, with nice colour plates and b/w drawings. Edges foxed, jacket rubbed/chipped at edges. Heavy item; extra postage required to send abroad. 006900 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Quennell, Marjorie and C H B A History of Everyday Things in England 1851-1934
London B T Batsford Ltd 1934 First Edition Grey pictorial Coth Near Very Good Near Very Good 
x; 214 pp; 32 pp catalogue; colour and b/w illustrs. Volume IV in the series; a useful social history, with nice colour plates and b/w drawings. Edges foxed, jacket rubbed/chipped at edges. Heavy item; extra postage required to send abroad. 006899 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Quennell, Marjorie and C H B A History of Everyday Things in England 1066-1499
London B T Batsford Ltd 1969 0713416505 / 9780713416503 Reprint Grey Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
264 pp; colour and b/w illustrs. New edition of a book first published 1918 for children. Still a useful social history, with nice colour plates and b/w drawings. Slight sunning to board and jacket edges, otherwise lovely condition. 006645 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Pinion, F B A Jane Austen Companion
London and Basingstoke Macmillan 1973 First Edition Cloth Near Very Good Good+ Book 
xiii; 342 pp; glossary, bibliograhy and index. B/w illustrs. Front and rear eps are different colours. Jacket a bit rubbed at edges, spine sunned. Comprehensive survey of Jane Austen's life and work. 001345 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Priestley, J B Bright Day
London William Heinemann Ltd 1946 First Edition Blue Cloth Good+ No Jacket Book 
368 pp. Edges lt. foxed; cloth a bit creased. Novel set in the film world. 003437 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 E B White Charlotte's Web
London Penguin Books Ltd 0 14 030185 2 / 9780140301854 Reprint Paperback Fine Book Garth Williams 
175 pp; b/w illustrs. Wilbur the pig is saved from his fate with the help of Charlotte the spider. New edition of a story first published 1952. 002327 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 J B Morgan and Philip Peberdy Collected Essays on Southampton
Southampton City Council 1968 Paperback Very Good Book 
104 pp; cold. frontis, b/w plates; index; fold-out map. Book-plate to ffep. Essays tracing the history of the city from before the Norman conquest up to the 20th century. 003143 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Harrison, G B Elizabethan Plays and Players
London George Routledge and Sons Ltd 1940 First Edition Cloth Near Very Good Near Very Good Book 
viiii; 306 pp, index, map of London's playhouses. 001133 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 S P B Mais Glorious Devon
London Great Western Railway Company 1929 Second Edition Soft Cover Good+ Book 
viii; 152 pp; b/w drawings; sepia photos; ep maps. Spine rubbed/creased; foxing to edges and prelims. Lovely pictorial cover and some interesting old photos; a lovely nostalgic item. 005164 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Priestley, J B Let the People Sing
London Heinemann 1939 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Very Good No Jacket Book 
418 pp. Foxing to edges, spine ends a bit rubbed. A novel which was serialized on the 'wireless' at the start of the war. There is a charming contemp. inscr. to ffep. 006289 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kaye-Smith, Sheila and Stern, G B More Talk of Jane Austen
London Cassell 1950 First Edition Black Cloth Fair - Good No Jacket 
223 pp. A series of essays on the writings of Jane Austen. Spine worn, with small tears to ends 006893 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Frederick Fenn and B Wyllie Old English Furniture
London George Newnes Ltd Blue Cloth Good Book 
x; 90 pp; 94 b/w plates. Undated (c.early 20th century). Spine ends and corners rubbed; eps replaced, edges and prelims foxed. A lovely, interesting book. Newnes' Library of the Applied Arts. 003530 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Priestley, J B Postscripts
London Heinemann 1940 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Very Good Good+ Book 
viii; 100 pp. Edges foxed; jacket torn and creased around edges. Series of radio broadcasts in 1940. 001766 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wright, B A (ed.) Shorter Poems of John Milton
London Macmillan & Co Ltd 1961 Reprint Cloth Near Very Good 
xliv; 209 pp. Half the book is devoted to life and introduction, and notes. A useful basic guide to Milton. 000850 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 B B The Little Grey Men
Middlesex Penguin Books Ltd 1965 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good Denys Watkins-Pitchford 
255 pp; b/w illustrs. First published 1942, winner of the Carnegie medal. Puffin Books edition, no. 160, cover price 4/-. 'A story for the young in heart' about the last gnomes in Britain. Cover by Edward Ardizzone. Light foxing to edges, otherwise nice condition. 008343 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 B B The Little Grey Men
New York Harper Collins 2004 0 06 055449 5 / 9780060554491 First Thus Red Cloth Fine Fine Book Denys Watkins-Pitchford 
viii; 293 pp; b/w illustrs. First published 1942, this is a new edition in the Julie Andrews collection, with an intro by her. 'A story for the young in heart' about the last gnomes in Britain. 004408 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Adamsavebooks.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Agorabooks.net
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Argyleemporium.com.au
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Baileybooks.ca
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Bongbongbooks.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Booksets.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on C-books.co.uk
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Cupboardmaker.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Eurolibros.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Everybookintheworld.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Karenmillward.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Kbookscanada.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Ladylisabooks.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Leurabooks.com.au
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Manorfarmbooks.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Monarchybooks.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Nomadestore.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Pandy-books.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Readitagain1.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Wormhole.com.au
Kirkpatrick, B. J. on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@borisbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie