BorisBooks.co.uk 
 
   
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Our book no.
ISBN
 
 
 
 

Barker, Cicely Mary Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Barker, Cicely Mary A Flower Fairies Treasury : Poems and Pictures
London Frederick Warne/Penguin 1998 072324409X / 9780723244097 reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
252 pp, colour illustrations. A beautiful book of enlarged illustrations with their poems, featuring the most popular ones from the many small books previously published. 008452 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barker, Cicely Mary A Flower Fairy Alphabet
London and Glasgow Blackie And Son Limited reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good, Price Clipped Book 
52 pp, cold. illustrs. A new edition of the charming little books first published in the 1920s. 003328 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barker, Cicely Mary A Flower Fairy Alphabet
London and Glasgow Blackie And Son Limited 021689865X / 9780216898653 reprint Paperback Very Good Book 
52 pp, cold. illustrs. A new edition of the charming little illustrated books first published in the 1920s. 005233 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barker, Cicely Mary A Flower Fairy Alphabet
London Frederick Warne 1990 072323759X / 9780723237594 reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Unpaginated. The original colour illustrations of 1934 reproduced using modern techniques. A lovely little book. 008201 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Barker, Cicely Mary A Little Book of Old Rhymes
London and Glasgow Blackie And Son Limited 1936 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 
48 pp, blue/white eps, delightful colour and b/w illustrs. A little book by the creator of the famous Flower Fairies, Lovely clean, unmarked condition internally; boards are slightly spotted, rubbed at corners and along spine edges; re-backed with original spine laid on; light foxing to edges. Undated, but almost certainly a first or very early edition. 008339 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Autumn
London Blackie And Son Limited 1988 0 216 91690 9 / 9780216916906 Reprint Red Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Unpaginated, colour illustrs. A new edition of a popular book, one of a series first published in the 1920s. 003552 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Garden
London and Glasgow Blackie And Son Limited reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good, Price Clipped Book 
52 pp, cold. illustrs. A new edition of the charming little books first published in the 1920s. 003327 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Garden
London and Glasgow Blackie And Son Limited reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good Book 
52 pp, cold. illustrs. A new edition of the charming little books first published in the 1920s. 004688 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Spring
London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited Reprint Pictorial Boards Near Very Good Good 
Unpaginated. First of the famous Flower Fairy books, first published 1923. Undated, c1950s. Name inscr. Jacket creased and torn at edges, with two large chips to front cover; original price 3/-. Exquisite illustrs. 003466 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Summer
London and Glasgow Blackie And Son Limited reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good, Price Clipped Book 
52 pp, cold. illustrs. A new edition of the charming little books first published in the 1920s. 003478 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Summer
London and Glasgow Blackie And Son Limited 1948 reprint Hard Cover Near Very Good Near Very Good 
Unpaginated and undated; approx. date of printing. Delightful colour illustrs. Check pattern and picture onlay to front board; blue pictorial eps. Internally nice, clean condition apart from light foxing to edges and prelims. and slight rubbing to spine ends and corners; jacket rubbed to spine, not p.c. (2/6 net). 008093 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Trees
London and Glasgow Blackie And Son Limited reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good Book 
52 pp, cold. illustrs. A new edition of the charming little books first published in the 1920s. 004689 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Trees
London and Glasgow Blackie And Son Limited 0216898684 / 9780216898684 reprint Paperback Very Good Book 
52 pp, cold. illustrs. A new edition of the charming little illustrated books first published in the 1920s. 005234 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Wayside
London and Glasgow Blackie And Son Limited reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good Book 
52 pp, cold. illustrs. A new edition of the charming little books first published in the 1920s. 003479 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Wayside
London and Glasgow Blackie And Son Limited reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good Book 
52 pp, cold. illustrs. A new edition of the charming little books first published in the 1920s. 004690 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Winter
London Frederick Warne/Penguin 1990 0 7232 3756 5 / 9780723237563 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Unpaginated. Pictorial eps, colour illustrs. Two pages creased at bottom corner, otherwise clean and unmarked. A modern edition of an old favourite, with new reproductions of the charming pictures. 008281 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Barker, Cicely Mary The Book of the Flower Fairies
London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Near Very Good No Jacket 
92 pp; 72 colour plates; b/w drawings; pictorial endpapers. Gilt decor and lettering to front board and spine. Undated; first published 1927, this copy is almost cetainly the first edition, as it has the lovely green pictorial endpapers absent from later reprints. Consists of the three books: Flower Fairies of the Spring, ..Summer, and ...Autumn. All plates are beautifully clean and unmarked; there is some foxing to edges and prelims, a few small tears to page edges, some erased pencil markings, and a little discolouring to boards. Contemp. inscr. to half-title. A handsome and collectable volume; the ever-popular illustrations are at their best in the early editions. 008239 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Barker, Cicely Mary The Children's Book of Hymns
London and Glasgow Blackie and Son Ltd Blue Cloth Good+ Good Book 
84 pp, 12 cold. plates, pictorial eps. Words and music of 48 of the most popular hymns, beautifully illustrated by the artist of the highly popular Flower Fairies. One or two of the plates are sl. creased at the corner; boards a bit rubbed at corners and edges; jacket creased and chipped with loss to corners, spine and top left corner. Undated (c1940s). 002357 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Barker, Cicely Mary The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies
London Frederick Warne/Penguin 1997 0723243441 / 9780723243441 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
192 pp; colour and b/w illustrs. All the flower fairy books reprinted together in one volume; includes the delicate green ep drawings produced for the Book of the Flower Fairies in 1927 (the first three books). A beautiful, collectable book of these pictures, the artist's best-known work; ten books in total. Heavy item; extra charge to send abroad. 008241 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Barker, Cicely Mary on Agsllc.us
Barker, Cicely Mary on Angiesbookattic.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Baileybooks.ca
Barker, Cicely Mary on Bluestockingbooks.net
Barker, Cicely Mary on Bnaiorbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Booksinbulgaria.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Booksuniversal.net
Barker, Cicely Mary on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Brimstonesbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Bwbooksforyou.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Ccantiquesandbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Central-bookexchange.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Childhoodbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Crestview-books.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Curiocornerbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Farawaynearbybooks.com.au
Barker, Cicely Mary on Gibsonbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Helvic55.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Kenworthybooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Literaturopolis.net
Barker, Cicely Mary on Manorfarmbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Manyhills.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Montrosehouse.com.au
Barker, Cicely Mary on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Niceoldbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Nomadestore.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Ponybooksales.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Barker, Cicely Mary on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Thebearbookcompany.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Thebooktree.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Thomasrarebooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Used.orcabooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Worldofrarebooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Wormhole.com.au
Barker, Cicely Mary on Yare-books.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@borisbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie