BorisBooks.co.uk 
 
   
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Our book no.
ISBN
 
 
 
 

Potter, Beatrix Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Potter, Beatrix Best Loved Tales from Beatrix Potter
London Frederick Warne/Penguin 1999 0723245304 / 9780723245308 New Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good 
111pp, colour and b/w illustrs. Four stories: The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin; The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit; The Story of Miss Moppet; The Tale of Samuel Whiskers. The original and authorized editions, with new colour reproductions. 006378 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Potter, Beatrix Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes
London F Warne & Co. Ltd 1966 reprint Hard Cover Good+ Near Very Good, Price Clipped 
35 pp; colour illustrs; notice-board type eps. Beige paper-covered boards with picture onlay. Book not dated, therefore date is approx.. Slight creasing to some pages and one repaired tear at spine; clean and unmarked. A book of rhymes, a sequel to Appley Dapply. 007373 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Potter, Beatrix Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes
London F Warne & Co. Ltd 1950 reprint Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 
52 pp; colour illustrs; notice-board type eps. Blue paper-covered boards with picture onlay. Book not dated, therefore date is approx. Rubbing to spine ends, pages a bit loose. A book of rhymes, a sequel to Appley Dapply. 007372 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Potter, Beatrix Poupette-A-L'Epingle
London F Warne & Co. Ltd 1973 0 7232 0652 X. / 9780723206521 Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good 
58 pp. French version of The Tale of Mrs Tiggy-Winkle. Translated by Victorine Ballon and Julienne Profichet. 003614 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Potter, Beatrix The Complete Adventures of Tom Kitten and His Friends
Middlesex F Warne/Penguin Books 1984 0723232881 / 9780723232889 First Thus Laminated Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 
79 pp; colour and b/w illustrs. Five stories: Tom Kitten; Samuel Whiskers; Ginger and Pickles; The Pie and the Patty Pan; Miss Moppet. Lovely condition. 005327 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Potter, Beatrix The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit
London F Warne & Co. Ltd 1972 0723206112 / 9780723206118 Hard Cover Very Good Near Very Good, Price Clipped 
35 pp, colour illustrs, notice-board type eps. Jacket a bit creased/marked. Orange paper-covered boards with picture onlay. Book not dated, therefore date is approx. First published 1906. 007318 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Potter, Beatrix The Story of Miss Moppet
London Frederick Warne & Co Ltd 1944 Reprint Hard Cover Near Very Good No Jacket 
52 pp, colour illustrs, beige boards with roundel of Miss Moppet looking through duster, endpapers listing Peter Rabbit books. Undated; approx. date of printing. Spine a little torn/rubbed. Originally published 1906 in panoramic form. 007487 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Potter, Beatrix The Tailor of Gloucester
London F Warne & Co Ltd 1953 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
58 pp, pictorial endpapers. Picture onlay to front board. Clean and unmarked; jacket slightly chipped at spine ends. first published 1903. Approx. year of printing, as book is undated. Priced 3/6 net. 007340 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Ginger & Pickles
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. Reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Very Good Near Very Good 
75 pp, colour and b/w illustrs. Cream boards with picture onlay. Some pen markings to rear panel of jacket, otherwise a nice copy. The delightful story of the village shop which allowed too much credit. Reprint c.1969; first published 1909 in larger format. 005844 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck
London F Warne & Co. Ltd 1908 First Edition Hard Cover Poor - Fair No Jacket 
84 pp, colour illustrs, pictorial endpapers, dark green/grey boards. Dated to foot of title page. Has all First Edition points, as in Quinby and Lister. Lacks spine, front board is almost detached; some old tape marks affecting inner margins of some pages; front eps split and worn at margin with slight loss to illustrs; title page rubbed at inner margin; foxing to edges and margins and some scattered spotting. The superb illustrations are clean and undamaged, although some have rubbing/spotting to the surrounding margins. Scarce in first edition. 008113 
Price: 58.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck
London Penguin 1991 0140542973 / 9780140542974 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Unpaginated picture story book especially suitable for younger children, retaining the original superb illustrs. A Picture Puffin, approx. 175 x 220 mm. 005976 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Johnny Town-Mouse
London F Warne & Co. Ltd reprint Paper-covered Boards Very Good Very Good 
59 pp. Pale grey boards with green lettering and picture onlay; jacket priced 3/6 net. A lovely copy which dates from the 1950s. Includes an advertising leaflet from Warnes, showing the Peter Rabbit bookshelf and other items. 001941 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Johnny Town-Mouse
London F Warne & Co. Ltd 1973 072320604X / 9780723206040 reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
59 pp. Pale grey boards with green lettering and picture onlay. jacket priced 75p net. A nice, clean copy which dates from the 1970s. 008068 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Johnny Town-Mouse
London F Warne & Co. Ltd 1944 reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
84 pp. Pale grey boards with picture onlay. A very nice, earlier edition; date given is approximate as book is undated. First puiblished 1918 007374 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Mr Jeremy Fisher
London F Warne & Co. Ltd Reprint Paper-covered Boards Good+ No Jacket 
85 pp. Pictorial endpapers. Tan paper covered boards, slightly rubbed. Owner inscription dated 1939; first published 1906. Some scattered light spots to margins, otherwise nice condition. 000338 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Mr Jeremy Fisher
London F Warne & Co. Ltd 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Near Very Good, Price Clipped 
59 pp, colour illustrs, pictorial eps. Jacket a bit creased/chipped at edges. Orange paper-covered boards with picture onlay. Book not dated, therefore date is approx. First published 1906. 007319 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Mr Tod
London Frederick Warne and Co Ltd 0723206058 / 9780723206057 Reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 
94 pp, colour and b/w illustrs. One of the Peter Rabbit books, about one of the baddies. Reprint c.1973, very nice, clean condition. 005845 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Mr Tod/Mr Jeremy Fisher/Mrs Tiggy-Winkle/The Flopsy Bunnies
London Frederick Warne/Penguin Reprints Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Four separate books, enclosed within a pictorial cardboard box. New (1987) reproductions of the illustrations, making the pictures clearer than many of the other modern reprints. 005867 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher with 26 Full-Colour Stickers
Middlesex Frederick Warne/Penguin 1996 0723244251 / 9780723244257 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 
Unpaginated large format edition with colour illustrs. every page. Includes 26 unused stickers. 007094 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Mrs Tiggy-Winkle
London F Warne & Co Ltd Reprint Paper-covered Boards Good No Jacket 
85 pp. Pictorial endpapers. Pink boards, with a few old tape marks. This edition c.1943, book first published 1905. 000337 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Potter, Beatrix on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Potter, Beatrix on Agsllc.us
Potter, Beatrix on Alongthewaybooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Areadershaven.com
Potter, Beatrix on Arrowaybooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Awrittentreasurerarebooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Baileybooks.ca
Potter, Beatrix on Bestmediadeal.com
Potter, Beatrix on Boardsandwraps.com
Potter, Beatrix on Booklionshop.com
Potter, Beatrix on Books.omcanada.org
Potter, Beatrix on Bookyahoo.net
Potter, Beatrix on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Potter, Beatrix on Ccantiquesandbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Central-bookexchange.com
Potter, Beatrix on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Potter, Beatrix on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Deansbookstore.com
Potter, Beatrix on Dunawaybooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Everyotherbook.com
Potter, Beatrix on Helvic55.com
Potter, Beatrix on Highdiscountbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Hyperionbookstore.com
Potter, Beatrix on Joyofbooks.net
Potter, Beatrix on Lakesidebooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Literaturopolis.net
Potter, Beatrix on Nomadestore.com
Potter, Beatrix on Peerlessbookstore.com
Potter, Beatrix on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Potter, Beatrix on Sackofbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Potter, Beatrix on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Shop.abundatrade.com
Potter, Beatrix on Springstreetbooksri.com
Potter, Beatrix on Store.bookswithapast.com
Potter, Beatrix on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Potter, Beatrix on Tatteredjacket.com
Potter, Beatrix on Thebearbookcompany.com
Potter, Beatrix on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Potter, Beatrix on Trillionbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Williamsbooks.ca
Potter, Beatrix on Worldofrarebooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Www.books.omships.org


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@borisbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie