|
|
Benson, E F ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Benson, E F As We Are New York Longmans, Green & Co 1932 First Edition Cloth Near Very Good No Jacket Book 307 pp. 'A Modern Revue'; a series of chapters which contrast post-war (Great war) life and society with life as the author formerly knew it. First American edition, black spine with blue boards, sl. rubbed at edges. Heavy book; extra postage required to send abroad. 005136 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Benson, E F Charlotte Bronte London Longmans, Green & Co 1932 First Edition Cloth Good+ No Jacket Book xiii; 313 pp; b/w illustrs. Beautifully written study, as to be expected from this author. 001137 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Benson, E F Colin II Brighton Millivres Books 1994 1 873741 20 0 / 9781873741207 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 254 pp. New intro. by Peter Burton. Concluding the story of the evil Colin Stonier, moving between Rye and the island of Capri. Nice, unused condition. 007669 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Benson, E F Daisy's Aunt London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1910 First Edition Green Cloth Near Very Good Book 375 pp. 8 pp catalogue. Decorative eps, inscr. to verso of ffep. Cold. frontis. Edges a bit spotted and marked, but generally very nice, bright condition. 001359 Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Benson, E F David of King's Brighton Millivres Books 1991 1 873741 014 / 9781873741016 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 318 pp. New intro. by Peter Burton. 'The sequel to the classic David Blaize, this novel is set during the six foot and blond David's three years at Cambridge University'. First published 1924. 007671 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Benson, E F Fine Feathers and Other Stories Oxford Oxford University Press 1994 0 19 212325 4 / 9780192123251 First Thus Black Cloth Very Good Very Good Book xviii; 302 pp. Selected and introduced by Jack Adrian. Collection of short stories ranging from 1894 to 1931, featuring some of the author's best loved creations: Dodo; Miss Mapp; Mrs Ames; and including two Spook stories. 003603 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Benson, E F Mapp and Lucia London Black Swan 1990 0 552 99084 1 / 9780552990844 Reprint Paperback Very Good Book 298 pp. Re-issue of the fourth of the Lucia books featuring the first meeting of the two ghastly creatures. 001959 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Benson, E F Mapp and Lucia London Black Swan 1988 0 552 99084 1 / 9780552990844 Reprint Paperback Good+ Book 298 pp. Spine creased, edges foxed. Re-issue of the fourth of the Lucia books featuring the first meeting of the two ghastly creatures. 003744 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Benson, E F Mapp and Lucia London William Heinemann Ltd 1983 reprint Black Cloth Good+ Good+ Book xi; 316 pp. Jacket rubbed to edges with closed tears to spine; fep neatly replaced. First published 1935, this book is one of the series of six novels featuring the author's most ghastly, but funniest, creations. Foreword by Micheal MacLiammoir. 004438 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Benson, E F Peter London Cassell 1922 Reprint Green Decorative Cloth Fair - Good No Jacket 316 pp. Foxing/tanning to edges and prelims; edges rubbed; spine repaired at rear hinge. A reprint in year of publication of one of the author's most difficult to find books. 006459 Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Benson, E F Queen Lucia London Black Swan 1984 0 552 99075 2 / 9780552990752 reprint Paperback Very Good Book 265 pp. A bit shelf-worn, but unread. Re-issue of the first of the Lucia books featuring the arch-snob. 003604 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Benson, E F Queen Lucia London Black Swan 1986 0 552 99075 2 / 9780552990752 reprint Paperback Near Very Good 265 pp. Edges tanned/foxed but unused condition. Re-issue of the first of the Lucia books featuring the arch-snob. 007725 Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Benson, E F Sheaves London William Heinemann 1908 Second Impression Brown Cloth Fair - Good No Jacket 300 pp; 4 pp ads. Foxing to edges; boards rubbed/spotted; tape repair to rear inner hinge. A melodramatic tale of marriage by the author of the popular Mapp and Lucia novels. Reprinted January 1908, 007132 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Benson, E F The Blotting Book London William Heinemann 1908 First Edition Red Cloth Fair - Good Book 255 pp. Edges spotted and tanned; cloth ink-spotted and worn, spine sunned and rubbed. Generally in somewhat shabby condition but clean internally apart from some sl. foxing; would benefit from re-binding. Publication date to both sides of title page. An ususal style for Fred: a short detective novel. 002183 Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Benson, E. F. The Freaks Of Mayfair London The Hogarth Press 1986 0701206977 / 9780701206970 reprint Soft Cover Very Good George Plank 235 pp, b/w illustrs. Intro. by Christopher Hawtree. Edges a little tanned but nice, unused condition apart from NY bookseller stamp! First published in 1916, a fictional portrait of characters from Edwardian high society, by the author of the Mapp and Lucia series. 008321 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Benson, E F The Luck of the Vails London William Heinemann 1901 First Edition Yellow Decorative Cloth Fair - Good No Jacket Book 323 pp; catalogue with some unopened pages. Generally well-used; cover worn, rubbed and spotted; lt.foxing to edges and prelims; new eps. A novel which is a mixture of satire and horror. 005212 Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Benson, E F The Osbornes London Smith, Elder & Co 1910 First Edition Green Cloth Good+ Book 335 pp; 12 pp publisher's catalogue. Lt. foxing to edges and prelims; sl. spotting to cloth; spine ends and corners a bit rubbed. Dated to title page. Popular at the time, but Fred's style had not yet reached the full maturity which made his later novels so wickedly hilarious. 002088 Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Benson, E F The Princess Sophia Thomas Nelson and Sons Red Cloth Good+ Book 281 pp; b/w frontis; 7 pp catalogue. Binding a bit rubbed and marked. Undated uniform pocket edition of a short novel first published 1900 and now rather scarce. 002354 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Benson, E F The Relentless City London William Heinemann Yellow Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 279 pp; catalogue. First published 1903; this copy probably a first or early edition but lacks the prelims, (book opens at page 1 chapter 1). Generally well-used; rubbing to corners, spine spotted, foxing to edges and margins. A satire on American society, written in an astonishingly productive year for the author. 006835 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Benson, E F on Act2books.com Benson, E F on Alkahestbooks.com Benson, E F on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com Benson, E F on Alongthewaybooks.com Benson, E F on Bluestockingbooks.net Benson, E F on Brimstonesbooks.com Benson, E F on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk Benson, E F on Central-bookexchange.com Benson, E F on Cerealcitybooks.com Benson, E F on Cmereadbooks.com Benson, E F on Crestview-books.com Benson, E F on Dejalubookstore.com Benson, E F on Drbookman.net Benson, E F on Dunawaybooks.com Benson, E F on Goddingsltd.co.uk Benson, E F on Goodearthbooks.com
| Benson, E F on Greekdramabooks.com Benson, E F on Havercroftbooks.com Benson, E F on Hedgerowbooks.com Benson, E F on Hyperionbookstore.com Benson, E F on Kwjoyceltdbooks.com Benson, E F on Manorfarmbooks.com Benson, E F on Mvfbooks.org Benson, E F on Nomadestore.com Benson, E F on Prairiecreekbooks.com Benson, E F on Pribooks.com Benson, E F on Primrosehillbooks.com Benson, E F on Priorbooks.com Benson, E F on Rareandrecent.com Benson, E F on Rowbyrowbookshop.com Benson, E F on Sauconybookshop.com Benson, E F on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
| Benson, E F on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org Benson, E F on Store.bookswithapast.com Benson, E F on Sunflowerbooksales.com Benson, E F on Tatteredjacket.com Benson, E F on Thebooktree.co.uk Benson, E F on Thomasrarebooks.com Benson, E F on Used.orcabooks.com Benson, E F on Villagebooks.biz Benson, E F on Worldofrarebooks.com Benson, E F on Wormhole.com.au Benson, E F on Yare-books.co.uk Benson, E F on Yourinternationalbookstore.com Benson, E F on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|