|
|
Ewing, Juliana Horatia ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ewing, Juliana Horatia Brothers of Pity and Other Tales of Beasts and Men London SPCK Half-cloth, papered boards Near Very Good Gordon Browne 256 pp; b/w illustrs, teg. Light brown cloth spine, brown patterned boards. A collection of nine short stories for children, with an animal theme. Undated, c.1895, the date of publication of the new edition which included an extra 4 stories in addition to the original 5. The original illustrations are not included here, but the last two stories are illustrated. Foxing to edges and prelims, small area of paper missing from front boards. 006360 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ewing, Juliana Horatia Jackanapes London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1884 First Edition Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Good+ Book Randolph Caldecott 47 pp; b/w illustrs. Boards a bit rubbed and foxed; inscr. to ffep; internally nice condition. Published 1883 but dated thus. Mrs Ewing was a late Victorian writer of books for children; unlike many of this era she was rarely mawkish or patronizing, but popular with children and adults alike. You don't need to know this but .... her unusual middle name came about because Nelson died in the arms of her grandfather, a naval chaplain. 002588 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ewing, Juliana Horatia Jackanapes London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge reprint Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Good+ Book Randolph Caldecott 47 pp; b/w illustrs. Boards a bit rubbed; contemp. (1915) inscr. to ffep; internally nice condition. Published 1883; undated reprint (two hundred and fifteenth thousand), priced one shilling. Mrs Ewing was a late Victorian writer of books for children; unlike many of this era she was rarely mawkish or patronizing, but popular with children and adults alike. You don't need to know this but .... her unusual middle name came about because Nelson died in the arms of her grandfather, a naval chaplain. She was married to an army officer and this book was inspired by the Zulu war of 1879. 005510 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ewing, Juliana Horatia Jan of the Windmill London G Bell and Sons Ltd 1926 Reprint Blue Decorative Cloth Near Very Good No Jacket M V Wheelhouse x, 307 pp, 8 colour plates, pictorial eps. Contemp. inscr. to front paste-down. Spine a bit rubbed/sunned. 'A story of the Plains', first published in serial form 1873. 006319 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ewing, Juliana Horatia The Brownies and Other Tales London G Bell & Sons Ltd 1932 First Thus Brown Decorative Cloth Near Very Good Good Book Alice B Woodward 176 pp; cold. plates; pictorial eps. Lt. foxing to edges and prelims; jacket worn and chipped with loss to spine ends and edges of front cover. First published 1871. Mrs. Ewing used the folklore idea of the helpful Brownies and this name was later used to describe the junior Girl Guides, encouraging them to be helpful children. 002693 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Adamsavebooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Ahabbooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Alkahestbooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Astleybookfarm.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Bookcastleonline.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Booksmaps.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Boomersbooks.net Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Canterburybooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Childhoodbooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Curiocornerbooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Daveshootsbookseller.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Dking.co.uk Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Doreenstephensbooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Dustjacket.ca Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Easychairbooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Finebks.com
| Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Gibsonbooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Gillianjamesbooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Grandriverbooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Heirloombookstore.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Hgbooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Montrosehouse.com.au Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Pegasusbooksonline.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Ponybooksales.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Poormansbooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Racbooks.net Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Rareandrecent.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Rarebookcellar.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Robinsrarebooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Rowbyrowbookshop.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Rsgeerbooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Sales.acornbookshop.com
| Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Scorpiobooks.co.uk Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Shelleyandsonbooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Showlettwestbooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Sunflowerbooksales.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Thebookhound.net Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Thebooktree.co.uk Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Thomasrarebooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Used-and-rare-books.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Used.orcabooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Woodensoldierbooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Worldofrarebooks.com Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Yare-books.co.uk Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|