|
|
Gallico, Paul ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Gallico, Paul Coronation London Heinemann 1962 First Edition Cloth Near Very Good Good+, Price-Clipped Book 128 pp. Lt. foxing to edges; jacket rubbed and chipped at edges and corners with some closed tears. The story of a family's visit to London one rainy June day in 1953; this was so much more than just a day out. A fine storyteller brings to life the atmosphere and emotions of that day, probably not felt in such force again until the death of Diana. 001909 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Gallico, Paul Mrs Harris Goes to New York London Michael Joseph Ltd 1960 First Edition Beige Cloth Near Very Good Near Very Good Book 191 pp. Edges sl. foxed, name inscr. to fep; jacket spine sunned. The sequel to Flowers for Mrs. Harris, in which the magic is spread across the Atlantic. 001965 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gallico, Paul Mrs Harris Goes to New York London Michael Joseph Ltd 1960 First Edition Beige Cloth Near Very Good Good+, Price-Clipped Book 191 pp. Edges sl. foxed; jacket has a few small tears and pen markings, but intact. The sequel to Flowers for Mrs. Harris, in which the magic is spread across the Atlantic. 003295 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gallico, Paul The Day Jean-Pierre Went Round the World London William Heinemann Ltd 1965 First Edition Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good Near Very Good Book Gioia Fiammenghi 68 pp; b/w and cold. illustrs. Nice condition apart from sl. foxing to top edges of pages and jacket; inscr. to title page. Third in the series about Cecile and Jean-Pierre, the first of which was The Day the Guinea Pig Talked. 003641 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Gallico, Paul The Day the Guinea-pig Talked London William Heinemann Ltd 1963 First Edition Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good No Jacket Book Dulac 44 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrs. Quirky story for children by an author best known for well-crafted and thought-provoking adult tales such as the Mrs Harris books. The illustrations are not in the same league as those by the more famous namesake! Cream coloured boards with pink/black illustrs; sl. rubbed/bumped to edges and corners, some spotting. Internally clean and sound. A very scarce item. 005059 Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gallico, Paul The Day the Guinea-pig Talked, in Woman's Journal Spetember 1963 London Fleetway Publications 1963 Soft Cover Magazine Very Good Book 120 pp; colour and b/w illustrs. Quirky story for children by an author best known for well-crafted and thought-provoking adult tales such as the Mrs Harris books. The magazine is a snapshot in time, with articles, stories and ads with colour and b/w illustrs; just before the full force of the 'Swinging Sixties' hit, whern fashions and attitudes would change dramatically. 006463 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Gallico, Paul The Small Miracle London Michael Joseph Ltd 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Edgar Norfield 47 pp. Nice, clean and fresh condition, unmarked, appears unused, just slightly sunned/spotted to jacket spine and rear panel. A story of faith and miracles, done so well by this author. 008211 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Gallico, Paul The Snow Goose London Michael Joseph 1946 First Thus Hard Cover Near Very Good No Jacket Scott, Peter 55 pp. First published in 1941, this is the first illustrated edition. Spine and top edge a little sunned; back cover slightly marked. Nice. clean, unmarked condition internally, except for owner inscr. to ffep. Lovely b/w and colour illustrs. A story about Dunkirk, very popular during the second world war. 008180 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Gallico, Paul The Snow Goose London Michael Joseph Ltd 1951 First Thus Paperback Near Very Good Good+ Book 31 pp booklet; illustr. jacket which has become detached from the staples, rubbed at edges. An uncommon edition of this classic story. 003910 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Gallico, Paul The Story of Silent Night London William Heinemann Ltd 1967 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good Near Very Good, Price Clipped Book 52 pp. Jacket a bit edge-worn, sl. damp-stained. Charming story about one of the world's favourite Christmas carols. 003714 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gallico, Paul on 77sunsetbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Agreatbookshop.com Gallico, Paul on Ainsworthbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Alkahestbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Alongthewaybooks.com Gallico, Paul on Areadershaven.com Gallico, Paul on Argyleemporium.com.au Gallico, Paul on Beecreekbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Billquaybooks.co.uk Gallico, Paul on Bluestockingbooks.net Gallico, Paul on Boardsandwraps.com Gallico, Paul on Bookbays.com Gallico, Paul on Brimstonesbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Ccantiquesandbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Central-bookexchange.com Gallico, Paul on Dbworldwidebooks.com
| Gallico, Paul on Dunawaybooks.com Gallico, Paul on Elsworthhob.com Gallico, Paul on Everyotherbook.com Gallico, Paul on Grassriverbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Hyperionbookstore.com Gallico, Paul on Jamesgrahambookseller.com Gallico, Paul on Jeffstarkbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Kenworthybooks.com Gallico, Paul on Khbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Literaturopolis.net Gallico, Paul on Mokadabooks.com Gallico, Paul on Moodybooks.net Gallico, Paul on Mylibrarymarket.com Gallico, Paul on Nomadestore.com Gallico, Paul on Paradisefoundbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Peerlessbookstore.com
| Gallico, Paul on Readitagain1.com Gallico, Paul on Remembrancebooks.com.au Gallico, Paul on Sackofbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Sales.acornbookshop.com Gallico, Paul on Shelleyandsonbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Store.bookswithapast.com Gallico, Paul on Sunflowerbooksales.com Gallico, Paul on Thebearbookcompany.com Gallico, Paul on Trillionbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com Gallico, Paul on Washburn-books.com Gallico, Paul on Worldofrarebooks.com Gallico, Paul on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|