BorisBooks.co.uk 
 
   
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Our book no.
ISBN
 
 
 
 

Gallico, Paul Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gallico, Paul Coronation
London Heinemann 1962 First Edition Cloth Near Very Good Good+, Price-Clipped Book 
128 pp. Lt. foxing to edges; jacket rubbed and chipped at edges and corners with some closed tears. The story of a family's visit to London one rainy June day in 1953; this was so much more than just a day out. A fine storyteller brings to life the atmosphere and emotions of that day, probably not felt in such force again until the death of Diana. 001909 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gallico, Paul Ludmilla. a Legend of Liechtenstein
London Michael Joseph 1955 First Edition Half-cloth, papered boards Very Good Near Very Good, Price Clipped Franz Deak 
48 pp, b/w illustrs. A few small closed tears to jacket. '..charming tale for young and old.' 006995 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gallico, Paul Mrs Harris Goes to New York
London Michael Joseph Ltd 1960 First Edition Beige Cloth Near Very Good Near Very Good Book 
191 pp. Edges sl. foxed, name inscr. to fep; jacket spine sunned. The sequel to Flowers for Mrs. Harris, in which the magic is spread across the Atlantic. 001965 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gallico, Paul Mrs Harris Goes to New York
London Michael Joseph Ltd 1960 First Edition Beige Cloth Near Very Good Good+, Price-Clipped Book 
191 pp. Edges sl. foxed; jacket has a few small tears and pen markings, but intact. The sequel to Flowers for Mrs. Harris, in which the magic is spread across the Atlantic. 003295 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gallico, Paul The Day Jean-Pierre Went Round the World
London William Heinemann Ltd 1965 First Edition Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good Near Very Good Book Gioia Fiammenghi 
68 pp; b/w and cold. illustrs. Nice condition apart from sl. foxing to top edges of pages and jacket; inscr. to title page. Third in the series about Cecile and Jean-Pierre, the first of which was The Day the Guinea Pig Talked. 003641 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gallico, Paul The Day the Guinea-pig Talked
London William Heinemann Ltd 1963 First Edition Paper-covered Pictorial Boards Near Very Good No Jacket Book Dulac 
44 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrs. Quirky story for children by an author best known for well-crafted and thought-provoking adult tales such as the Mrs Harris books. The illustrations are not in the same league as those by the more famous namesake! Cream coloured boards with pink/black illustrs; sl. rubbed/bumped to edges and corners, some spotting. Internally clean and sound. A very scarce item. 005059 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gallico, Paul The Day the Guinea-pig Talked, in Woman's Journal Spetember 1963
London Fleetway Publications 1963 Soft Cover Magazine Very Good Book 
120 pp; colour and b/w illustrs. Quirky story for children by an author best known for well-crafted and thought-provoking adult tales such as the Mrs Harris books. The magazine is a snapshot in time, with articles, stories and ads with colour and b/w illustrs; just before the full force of the 'Swinging Sixties' hit, whern fashions and attitudes would change dramatically. 006463 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gallico, Paul The Small Miracle
London Michael Joseph Ltd 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Edgar Norfield 
47 pp. Nice, clean and fresh condition, unmarked, appears unused, just slightly sunned/spotted to jacket spine and rear panel. A story of faith and miracles, done so well by this author. 008211 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gallico, Paul The Snow Goose
London Michael Joseph 1946 First Thus Hard Cover Near Very Good No Jacket Scott, Peter 
55 pp. First published in 1941, this is the first illustrated edition. Spine and top edge a little sunned; back cover slightly marked. Nice. clean, unmarked condition internally, except for owner inscr. to ffep. Lovely b/w and colour illustrs. A story about Dunkirk, very popular during the second world war. 008180 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gallico, Paul The Snow Goose
London Michael Joseph Ltd 1951 First Thus Paperback Near Very Good Good+ Book 
31 pp booklet; illustr. jacket which has become detached from the staples, rubbed at edges. An uncommon edition of this classic story. 003910 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gallico, Paul The Story of Silent Night
London William Heinemann Ltd 1967 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good Near Very Good, Price Clipped Book 
52 pp. Jacket a bit edge-worn, sl. damp-stained. Charming story about one of the world's favourite Christmas carols. 003714 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gallico, Paul on 77sunsetbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Agreatbookshop.com
Gallico, Paul on Ainsworthbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Alkahestbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Alongthewaybooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Areadershaven.com
Gallico, Paul on Argyleemporium.com.au
Gallico, Paul on Beecreekbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Gallico, Paul on Bluestockingbooks.net
Gallico, Paul on Boardsandwraps.com
Gallico, Paul on Bookbays.com
Gallico, Paul on Brimstonesbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Ccantiquesandbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Central-bookexchange.com
Gallico, Paul on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Dunawaybooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Elsworthhob.com
Gallico, Paul on Everyotherbook.com
Gallico, Paul on Grassriverbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Hyperionbookstore.com
Gallico, Paul on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Gallico, Paul on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Kenworthybooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Khbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Literaturopolis.net
Gallico, Paul on Mokadabooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Moodybooks.net
Gallico, Paul on Mylibrarymarket.com
Gallico, Paul on Nomadestore.com
Gallico, Paul on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Peerlessbookstore.com
Gallico, Paul on Readitagain1.com
Gallico, Paul on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Gallico, Paul on Sackofbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Gallico, Paul on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Store.bookswithapast.com
Gallico, Paul on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Gallico, Paul on Thebearbookcompany.com
Gallico, Paul on Trillionbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Washburn-books.com
Gallico, Paul on Worldofrarebooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@borisbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie