|
|
Heyer, Georgette ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Heyer, Georgette A Blunt Instrument London Heinemann 1972 0434328456 / 9780434328451 reprint Hard Cover Near Very Good Near Very Good 288 pp. Light foxing to page edges and jacket flaps. Brown pictorial jacket, turquoise boards. Seventh of the author's twelve detective thrillers. 007964 Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Heyer, Georgette A Civil Contract London William Heinemann Ltd 1961 First Edition Red Cloth Good+ Facsimile 394 pp. Colour photocopy of A. E. Barbosa jacket. This novel has a recurring Heyer theme in that the love story develops after the marriage of convenience. Edges foxed, fep replaced. 006509 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Heyer, Georgette An Infamous Army London Heinemann 1945 Reprint Orange Cloth Good+ No Jacket Book viii; 424pp, bibliography, A serious and meticulously researched novel about the events leading up to Waterloo. Spine slightly creased, nicked at ends. 006793 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Heyer, Georgette An Infamous Army London Pan Books Ltd. 1961 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 412 pp. First published 1937. A serious and meticulously researched novel about the events leading up to Waterloo. First paperback edition, page edges lightly foxed/tanned but clean, unread condition. A Pan Giant, X88, priced 3/6. 007538 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Heyer, Georgette April Lady London William Heinemann Ltd 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good, Price-Clipped 268 pp. Jacket by A. E. Barbosa. Classic Regency romance of the unique Heyer genre. Foxing to edges and prelims; jacket worn at edges with some old tape marks. 008306 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Heyer, Georgette April Lady London William Heinemann Ltd 1957 First Edition Red Cloth Near Very Good Near Very Good 268 pp. Jacket by A. E. Barbosa. Classic Regency romance of the unique Heyer genre. Light foxing to edges; jacket slightly worn at top edge and foxed to blank side, not pc ((13s 6d net). 006730 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Heyer, Georgette Arabella London William Heinemann Ltd 1952 reprint Orange Cloth Very Good No Jacket 315 pp. Light foxing spots to page edges, otherwise nice, unmarked condition. One of GH's most popular Regency novels, recently a BBC Radio 4 Book at Bedtime, beautifully read by Celia Imrie. First published 1949; this is a Uniform/Cheap Edition reprint. 007519 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Heyer, Georgette Bath Tangle London William Heinemann Ltd 1955 First Edition, First Printing Red Cloth Good+ Poor 327 pp. Edges tanned/foxed, spine a little rubbed at edges; jacket chipped to all edges, spine tanned, lacks front flap. Regency romance set mainly in Bath, starring a well-matched pair, Serena and Rotherham. Stylized Barbosa jacket. Heyer at her best. 008019 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Heyer, Georgette Bath Tangle London William Heinemann Ltd 1955 First Edition, First Printing Red Cloth Very Good Fair - Good 327 pp. Jacket internally repaired, large chips to edges, not pc (12s 6d net). Regency romance set mainly in Bath, starring a well-matched pair, Serena and Rotherham. Stylized Barbosa jacket. Heyer at her best. 007664 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Heyer, Georgette Bath Tangle London Pan Books Ltd. 1967 reprint Soft Cover Very Good 286 pp. Pan book no. M237. Light creasing to spine, otherwise nice, clean condition. Attractive roundel style cover illustr. One of the most popular Regency novels, featuring Serena and Rotherham, a well-matched pair. 007656 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Heyer, Georgette Beauvallet London Heinemann 1989 0434328049 / 9780434328048 reprint Green Cloth Very Good Very Good 244 pp. Edges tanned, otherwise very nice, unused condition. First published 1929, this is a rattling good yarn set in the days of Elizabeth I, before the author had embarked on her famous Regency novels. Great fun. 006508 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Heyer, Georgette Beauvallet London William Heinemann Ltd 1952 reprint Orange Cloth Very Good Good 243 pp; fold-out family tree. Jacket has some small chips and tears at edges, with larger ones at top of front panel and centre of spine. English piracy on the Spanish main; Nicholas is descended from Simon the Coldheart, the first Baron Beauvallet. First published 1929. 006776 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Heyer, Georgette Beauvallet London Pan Books Ltd 1966 reprint Soft Cover Very Good 220 pp. Tanning/foxing to edges, otherwise clean and unused condition. An earlier style Pan book, no. X254. English piracy on the Spanish main; Nicholas is descended from Simon the Coldheart, the first Baron Beauvallet; he is portrayed on the cover illustration in wrinkled tights. First published 1929. 008018 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Heyer, Georgette Cotillion London Heinemann 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Near Very Good Fair - Good 338pp. Light foxing to top edge, edges and corners slightly rubbed; jacket creased/chipped at edges and corners, with loss to spine ends and rear fold. Enjoyable frolic through Regency drawing rooms; lovely Freddy Standen takes centre stage in this one. 008184 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Heyer, Georgette Cotillion London Pan Books 1966 First Thus Paperback Good+ Book 333 pp. One of GH's most popular Regency novels. First paperback edition. Pan Books no. M150. Cover a bit worn/creased at edges, pages tanned. 006188 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Heyer, Georgette Cotillion London William Heinemann Ltd 1953 First Edition Red Cloth Near Very Good No Jacket 338pp. Spine ends and corners a bit rubbed; fep replaced. Enjoyable frolic through Regency drawing rooms; lovely Freddy Standen takes centre stage in this one. 006388 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Heyer, Georgette Death in the Stocks London Heinemann 1952 reprint Hard Cover Good Fair - Good 263 pp. Foxing/tanning to edges, spine sunned at base, small ink mark to ffep. Jacket rubbed/chipped, closed tears, torn at front fold, lacks lower 20 mm to spine; front panel illustration is intact. One of GH's 12 detective thrillers, first published 1935 008045 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Heyer, Georgette Death in the Stocks London Longmans, Greeen and Co 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Near Very Good No Jacket 300 pp. Georgette's 4th detective novel, in which is introduced one Superintendent Hannayside. This was to be her last novel for Longmans, with which publisher she had become dissatisfied; later reprints were by Heinemann. Edges rough-trimmed; two contemp. ownership signatures. 008330 Price:
52.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Heyer, Georgette on 77sunsetbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Aedenstclair.com Heyer, Georgette on Agawa.com Heyer, Georgette on Alongthewaybooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Areadershaven.com Heyer, Georgette on Argyleemporium.com.au Heyer, Georgette on Birkittsbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Boardsandwraps.com Heyer, Georgette on Bookresq.com Heyer, Georgette on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com Heyer, Georgette on Brimstonesbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Central-bookexchange.com Heyer, Georgette on Chroniclesofcrime.com Heyer, Georgette on Clairmorbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Dbworldwidebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Deansbookstore.com
| Heyer, Georgette on Ebookisle.net Heyer, Georgette on Houseofdealsco.com Heyer, Georgette on Joyofbooks.net Heyer, Georgette on Khbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Mokadabooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Moodybooks.net Heyer, Georgette on Mvfbooks.org Heyer, Georgette on Mylibrarymarket.com Heyer, Georgette on Naturecoastbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Neverwithoutabook.ca Heyer, Georgette on Nomadestore.com Heyer, Georgette on Peerlessbookstore.com Heyer, Georgette on Ponybooksales.com Heyer, Georgette on Rainydaybooks.ca Heyer, Georgette on Rareandrecent.com Heyer, Georgette on Readitagain1.com
| Heyer, Georgette on Readitagainbooks-novi.com Heyer, Georgette on Remembrancebooks.com.au Heyer, Georgette on Sackofbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Sales.acornbookshop.com Heyer, Georgette on Store.bookswithapast.com Heyer, Georgette on Sunflowerbooksales.com Heyer, Georgette on Thebearbookcompany.com Heyer, Georgette on Thebestbooksforless.com Heyer, Georgette on Trillionbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Used.orcabooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Worldofrarebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Yare-books.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|