BorisBooks.co.uk 
 
   
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Our book no.
ISBN
 
 
 
 

Plaidy, Jean Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Plaidy, Jean Castile for Isabella
London Pan Books 1974 0330238302 / 9780330238304 First Thus Soft Cover Fair - Good 
287 pp. The first book in the Spanish Ferdinand and Isabella trilogy. Cover creased at spine, rubbed in places; light tanning/foxing to edges. A scarce title. 007836 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Plaidy, Jean Perdita's Prince
London Robert Hale Ltd 1969 0709108192 / 9780709108191 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Biro, B S 
346 pp; b/w illustrs. Jacket design by Philip Gough. The sixth novel in the Georgian saga, depicting the first love affair of the young Prince of Wales, played out against the background of 18th century intrigue. Foxing spots to top edge, otherwise nice, clean condition. 007939 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Plaidy, Jean The Goldsmith's Wife
London Robert Hale Ltd 1950 First Edition Pink Cloth Near Very Good Good Book 
319 pp. Spine sunned at ends; edges lt. foxed. Jacket worn and chippd with old tape marks, but no major loss. The story of Jane Shore, mistress of Edward IV. The book also portrays Richard III in a different light from that given to us by Shakespeare. 001861 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Plaidy, Jean The Murder in the Tower
London Robert Hale Limited 1964 First Edition Dark Red Cloth Near Very Good Near Very Good, Price Clipped Book 
272 pp. First in the Stuart series, set in the court of James I. Neat inscr. to ffep. 005808 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Plaidy, Jean The Pleasures of Love
London Robert Hale Ltd 1991 0 7090 4461 5 / 9780709044611 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good 
329 pp. Jacket spine slightly sunned. The story of Catherine of Braganza (wife of Charles II). Ninth in the Queens of England series. 000188 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Plaidy, Jean The Pleasures of Love
London Robert Hale Ltd 1991 0 7090 4461 5 / 9780709044611 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good Book 
329 pp. The story of Catherine of Braganza (wife of Charles II). Ninth in the Queens of England series. 005039 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Plaidy, Jean The Prince and the Quakeress
London Robert Hale Ltd 1968 First Edition Red Cloth Near Very Good Near Very Good Book Biro 
318 pp. Corners bumped; edges a bit stained. Jacket top surface starting to peel. The fourth novel in the Georgian saga, concerning the young George III. 001856 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Plaidy, Jean The Queen's Secret
London Robert Hale 1989 0709038038 / 9780709038030 First Edition Red Boards Very Good Very Good 
303 pp. Seventh book in the Queens of England series: Katherine of Valois, wife of Henry V. As ever with this author, easy-to-read, enjoyable stories from history. 006153 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Plaidy, Jean The Revolt of the Eaglets
London Robert Hale & Company 1977 0 7091 4698 1 / 9780709146988 First Edition Cloth Near Very Good Near Very Good Biro 
330 pp. Second volume in the Plantagenet saga. Fep grazed. Jacket p.c. 000179 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Plaidy, Jean The Widow of Windsor
London Robert Hale & Company 1974 0 7091 3553 X / 9780709135531 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good Near Very Good Book B S Biro 
351 pp. Jacket sl. rubbed at edges, 2 small tears to back cover. Fourth and final volume in the Queen Victoria series. Jacket design by Philip Gough shows Victoria and John Brown. 002066 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Plaidy, Jean Victoria in the Wings
London Robert Hale Ltd 1972 0709128967 / 9780709128960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Very Good Biro, B S 
349 pp; b/w illustrs. Jacket design by Philip Gough. The 11th and final novel in the Georgian saga, depicting the early life of the girl who would be queen. Jacket a little rubbed at edges, back flap creased, otherwise nice, clean condition. 008227 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Plaidy, Jean on Aedenstclair.com
Plaidy, Jean on Agawa.com
Plaidy, Jean on Agreatbookshop.com
Plaidy, Jean on Ainsworthbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Alongthewaybooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Argyleemporium.com.au
Plaidy, Jean on Baileybooks.ca
Plaidy, Jean on Bluestockingbooks.net
Plaidy, Jean on Bookresq.com
Plaidy, Jean on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Plaidy, Jean on Brimstonesbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Browseawhilecowra.com
Plaidy, Jean on Central-bookexchange.com
Plaidy, Jean on Clairmorbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Cmereadbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Crestview-books.com
Plaidy, Jean on Dawnturnerbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Deansbookstore.com
Plaidy, Jean on Ebookisle.net
Plaidy, Jean on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Plaidy, Jean on Havercroftbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Helvic55.com
Plaidy, Jean on Kenworthybooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Khbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Lakesidebooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Literaturopolis.net
Plaidy, Jean on Massbaymedia.com
Plaidy, Jean on Mvfbooks.org
Plaidy, Jean on Nomadestore.com
Plaidy, Jean on Peerlessbookstore.com
Plaidy, Jean on Rainydaybooks.ca
Plaidy, Jean on Readitagain1.com
Plaidy, Jean on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Plaidy, Jean on Sackofbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Store.bookswithapast.com
Plaidy, Jean on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Thebearbookcompany.com
Plaidy, Jean on Thomasrarebooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Used.orcabooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Williamsbooks.ca
Plaidy, Jean on Worldofrarebooks.com
Plaidy, Jean on Yare-books.co.uk
Plaidy, Jean on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@borisbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie