BorisBooks.co.uk 
 
   
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Our book no.
ISBN
 
 
 
 

Mayne, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Mayne, William A Swarm in May
London Oxford University Press 1962 reprint Hard Cover Near Very Good Near Very Good C Walter Hodges 
vi, 199 pp; b/w illustrs. No. 25 in the Oxford Children's Library; first published 1955. Foxing to edges and prelims; jacket a little rubbed at corners. An interesting story in the setting of a cathedral choir school. 008337 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mayne, William A Year and a Day
London Walker Books Ltd 2000 0 7445 6754 8 / 9780744567540 First Thus Paper-covered Boards Very Good Very Good Book John Lawrence 
126 pp. One page corner creased; jacket sl. rubbed at corners and spine ends. Story of a fairy child, first published 1976. New illustrs. for this edition. 002317 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Mayne, William Gideon Ahoy!
Middlesex Viking Kestrel 1987 0670811653 / 9780670811656 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
155 pp, b/w illustrs, colour pictorial jacket. '...a warm and moving story, full of insights...' 007811 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Mayne, William Hob and the Goblins
London Dorling Kindersley 1993 0751370061 / 9780751370065 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Norman Messenger 
140 pp, b/w illustrs. 'Hob, the friendly house spirit, has found a new family to take care of....' 007812 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mayne, William Low Tide
London Red Fox 1993 0 09 9183110 / 9780099183112 reprint Soft Cover Very Good Book 
197 pp. Mystery adventure story set in New Zealand. 005199 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mayne, William Netta Next
London Hamish Hamilton 1990 0241129915 / 9780241129913 First Edition Laminated Boards Near Very Good Book Krystyna Turska 
88 pp. Spine sunned, otherwise nice condition. An Antelope book for younger readers, sequel to Netta. 001542 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mayne, William Pig in the Middle
Middlesex Puffin 1968 First Thus Paperback Good+ Book Mary Russon 
160 pp. Cover creased, spine rubbed. First published 1965. 001493 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mayne, William The Blue Book of Hob Stories
London Walker Books Ltd 1984 0 7445 0123 7 / 9780744501230 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good Book Patrick Benson 
Unpaginated cold. picture story book. Five stories about the friendly household spirit. 003258 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mayne, William The Blue Book of Hob Stories/The Green Book of Hob Stories
London Walker Books Ltd 1984 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good Book Patrick Benson 
Two unpaginated cold. picture story books. Stories about the friendly household spirit. 003986 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mayne, William The Book of Hob Stories
London Walker Books 1997 0744549949 / 9780744549942 First Thus Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good Near Very Good Patrick Benson 
92 pp, colour illustrs. Jacket a bit rubbed at spine ends and corners. The blue, green, red and yellow Hob stories, first published 1984. 006748 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mayne, William The Green Book of Hob Stories
London Walker Books Ltd 1984 0 7445 0121 0 / 9780744501216 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good Book Patrick Benson 
Unpaginated cold. picture story book. Five stories about the friendly household spirit. 003257 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mayne, William The Mouldy
London Jonathan Cape 1983 0224020927 / 9780224020923 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket, as Issued Nicola Bayley 
Unpaginated picture story book, beautifully illustrated. 006524 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mayne, William The Rolling Season
London Oxford University Press 1960 First Edition Brick Red Cloth Good+ Good+ Book Chrostopher Brooker 
175 pp; b/w illustrs. Board edges a bit sunned/rubbed; old tape marks to eps. Jacket rubbed/chipped at spine ends and corners. The rolling season refers to ancient methods for finding water. The author won the Carnegie Medal in 1957. 005508 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mayne, William Underground Alley
London Oxford University Press 1965 First Thus Yellow Cloth Near Very Good Near Very Good Book Marcia Lane Foster 
168 pp; b/w illustrs. Edges lt. foxed; upper part of jacket damp-stained. Patty prepares for the Town Pageant and makes an astonishing discovery in the process. First published 1958, this is an Oxford Children's Library edition. 002144 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

MCC
 


Mayne, William on Alongthewaybooks.com
Mayne, William on Applebybooks.net
Mayne, William on Argyleemporium.com.au
Mayne, William on Baileybooks.ca
Mayne, William on Booksinbulgaria.com
Mayne, William on Brimstonesbooks.com
Mayne, William on Capricornbooks.ca
Mayne, William on Childhoodbooks.com
Mayne, William on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Mayne, William on Davidevesbooks.com
Mayne, William on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Mayne, William on Dejalubookstore.com
Mayne, William on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Mayne, William on Finebks.com
Mayne, William on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Mayne, William on Greenacresbooks.co.uk
Mayne, William on Kandjsplace.com
Mayne, William on Lanesbooks.com
Mayne, William on Manorfarmbooks.com
Mayne, William on Manyhills.com
Mayne, William on Montrosehouse.com.au
Mayne, William on Net-treasure.co.uk
Mayne, William on Nowandthenbooks.com
Mayne, William on Oddvolumebooks.com
Mayne, William on Odonoghuebooks.com
Mayne, William on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Mayne, William on Peerlessbookstore.com
Mayne, William on Ponybooksales.com
Mayne, William on Primrosehillbooks.com
Mayne, William on Rebook.us
Mayne, William on Rememberbooksonline.com
Mayne, William on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Mayne, William on Sackofbooks.com
Mayne, William on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Mayne, William on Senecavalleybooks.com
Mayne, William on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Mayne, William on The-book-cellar.com
Mayne, William on Thebearbookcompany.com
Mayne, William on Thebooktree.co.uk
Mayne, William on Trillionbooks.com
Mayne, William on Used.orcabooks.com
Mayne, William on Williamsbooks.ca
Mayne, William on Worldofrarebooks.com
Mayne, William on Yare-books.co.uk
Mayne, William on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@borisbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie